Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 31st December

Direction (1-3): In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives.

Q1 . ? : ALKLO : : WOULD : TLRIA
(a) DONOR
(b) CONES
(c) BARGE
(d) BLOCK

Q2. 47 : 65 : : 59 : ?
(a) 95
(b) 110
© 106
(d) 118

Q3. Love: Hate:: Charlatan: ?
(a) Sorrowful
(b) Wizard
(c) Humble
(d) Conceited

Direction (4-6): In the following question, select the odd one from the given alternatives.

Q4.
(a) Shimla
(b) Darjeeling
(c) Ooty
(d) Agra

Q5.
(a) 49
(b) 140
(c) 112
(d) 98

Q6.
(a) XRMKL
(b) XRMIF
(c) XRNLM
(d)XSNLY

Q7. Five boys are sitting in a row. A is on the right of B, E is on the left of B, but to the right of C. If A is on the left of D, who is sitting in the middle?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) A
(d) C

Q8. Which one of the given responses would be meaningful order of the following in ascending order?
1. Sending            2. Encoding
3. Receiving           4. Decoding
(a) 2, 4, 3, 1
(b) 4, 2, 1, 3
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4
(d) 2, 1, 3, 4

Q9. The following series is based on a specific pattern. What should come in place of ? to satisfy the pattern.
7, 2 = 59 ; 5, 3 = 28 ; 9, 1 = 810 ; 2, 1 = 13 ; 5, 4 = ?
(a) 19
(b) 9
(c) 20
(d) 239

Q10. Rohan walks a distance of 3 km towards North, then turns to his left and walks for 2 km. He again turns left and walks for 3 km. At this point, he turns to his left and walks for 3 km. How many kilometres is he from the starting point?
(a) 1 km
(b) 2 km
(c) 3 km
(d) 5 km

Solutions:

S1.Ans. (a);
Sol. Each letter moves – 3 steps in the alphabetical order.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. 4 + 7 = 6 + 5 = 11
5+ 9 = 9 + 5 = 14 so, ans is 95.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Love is opposite of hate, so charlatan is opposite of Wizard.
S4. Ans. (d);
Sol. Except Agra, all others are mountain places.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The number 49 is a perfect square.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. There is a vowel in the letter group XRMIF

S7. Ans. (b);
Sol. According to the question, the sitting arrangement will be

So, B is in the middle.

S8. Ans. (d);
Sol. Logical arrangement of words is

S9. Ans. (a);
Sol. As, 7, 2 ⇒ (7 – 2) ; (7 + 2) ⇒ 59
5, 3 ⇒ (5 – 3) ; (5 + 3) ⇒ 28
9, 1 ⇒ (9 – 1) ; (9 + 1) ⇒ 810
and 2, 1 ⇒ (2 – 1) ; (2 + 1) ⇒ 13
Similarly, 5, 4 ⇒ (5 – 4) ; (5 + 4)
⇒ 19

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.
The movements of Rohan are as shown in given figure.

(A to B, B to C, C to D and D to E).
Clearly, AD = BC = 2 km
So, required distance = AE
= (DE – AD)
= (3 – 2) km = 1 km

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?