Reasoning Quiz [beginner level] For SSC CGL : 31st December

Direction (1-2): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

Q1.
(a) 12 – 48
(b) 7 – 28
(c) 5 – 20
(d) 11 – 55

Q2.
(a) 12 – 28
(b) 20 – 36
(c) 42 – 58
(d) 72 – 90

Direction (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

Q3.
1. Ale
2. Align
3. Amend
4. Anatomy
5. Alpine
(a) 51342
(b) 35412
(c) 12354
(d) 12534

Q4.
1. Den
2. Dragon
3. Drop
4. Desk
5. Doom
(a) 54312
(b) 14523
(c) 31245
(d) 13245

Direction (5-8): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q5. A, B, D, G, ?
(a) K
(b) J
(c) L
(d) I

Q6. VWR, TUP, RSN, ?
(a) PLQ
(b) PQL
(c) LPQ
(d) PRM

Q7. 3, 10, 31, 94, ?
(a) 197
(b) 127
(c) 283
(d) 317

Q8. 3, 4, 12, 48, 576, ?
(a) 27648
(b) 13824
(c) 23040
(d) 28166

Q9. Sunita walks 45 metres towards south. Then turns right and walk another 45 metres. Then turn right and walks for 20 metres to reach point L. She then again turns to her right and walks for 45 metres. How far (in metres) is she from point L?
(a) 50
(b) 45
(c) 25
(d) 60

Q10. Priyank ranks 6th from the bottom and 28th from the top in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 31
(b) 32
(c) 33
(d) 34

Solutions’;

S1. Ans. (d);
Sol. 12 × 4 = 48
7 × 4 = 28
5 × 4 = 20
11× 4 = 44 ≠ 55

S2. Ans. (d);
Sol. 12 + 16 = 28
20 + 16 = 36
42 + 16 = 58
72 + 16 = 88 ≠ 90

S3. Ans. (d);
Sol. 1. Ale
2. Align
5. Alpine
3. Amend
4. Anatomy

S4. Ans. (b);
Sol. 1. Den
4. Desk
5. Doom
2. Dragon
3. Drop

S5. Ans. (a);
Sol.

S6. Ans. (b);
Sol. –2 series

S7. Ans. (c);
Sol. 3 × 3 + 1 = 10
10 × 3 + 1 = 31
31 × 3 + 1 = 94
94 × 3 + 1 = 282 + 1 = 283

S8. Ans. (a);
Sol. 3 × 4 = 12
4 × 12 = 48
12 × 48 = 576
48 × 576 = 27648

S9. Ans. (b);
Sol.

Sunita is 45 m from point L.

S10. Ans. (c);
Sol. Total students = 6 + 28 – 1 = 33

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?