Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC...

Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 28th December

Q1. In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.
Lion : Den : : ? : ?
(a) Horse : Stable
(b) Cow : Grass
(c) Lion : Carnivorous
(d) Rabbit : Carrot

Q2. In the following question, select the related number pair from the given alternatives.
3 : 9 : : ? : ?
(a) 4 : 11
(b) 5 : 31
(c) 7 : 57
(d) 7 : 49

Q3. In the following question, select the related letter pair from the given alternatives.
MRQ : PUT : : ? : ?
(a) NOT : MNS
(b) FRY : IUB
(c) PEG : RGI
(d) SAP : QYN

Q4. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Tiger
(b) Ostrich
(c) Lion
(d) Cheetah

Q5. In the following question, four number pairs are given. The number on left side of (–) is related to the number of the right side of (–) with some Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
(a) 11 – 12
(b) 13 – 14
(c) 17 – 18
(d) 19 – 21

Q6. In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.
Truth : Lie : : ? : ?
(a) Big : Small
(b) Pink : Colour
(c) Big : Huge
(d) Lawyer : Black

Q7. In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.
5 : 25 : : 6 : ?
(a) 39
(b) 37
(c) 28
(d) 36

Q8. In the following question, select the related letter pair from the given alternatives.
FMR : ELQ : : ? : ?
(a) PEN : QFO
(b) ZEN : XCL
(c) TGA : SFZ
(d) SMP : UOR

Q9. In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Up – Down
(b) Big – Small
(c) Run – Fast
(d) Lie – Truth

Q10. In the following question, four number pairs are given. The number on left side of (–) is related to the number of the right side of (–) with some Logic / Rule / Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
(a) 11 – 144
(b) 13 – 196
(c) 15 – 246
(d) 17 – 324

 Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lion lives in Den
Horse lives in Stable

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 25th December_50.1

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. +3 series

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ostrich is a bird

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. +1 series except (19-21)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 25th December_60.1

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
5 – 5²
6 – 6²

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. –1 series

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. All pairs are opposite words except (Run-Fast)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 11 – 12²
13 – 14²
17 – 18²
15 – 16² = 256 ≠ 246

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 25th December_80.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 25th December_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *