Reasoning [Beginner Level] Quiz For SSC CGL : 24th December

Q1. Which of the following terms follows the trend of the given list?
PQPPPPP, PPQPPPP, PPPQPPP, PPPPQPP, PPPPPQP,______________.
(a) QPPPPPP
(b) PQPPPPP
(c) PPPPPPQ
(d) PPQPPPP

Q2. A street seller starts from his home. He pushes his cart 1 km East, then he turns North and walks 4 km, then he turns West and walks 9 km, then he turns to his left and walks 4 km. Where is he with respect to his home?
(a) 8 km West
(b) 10 km West
(c) 8 km East
(d) 10 km East

Q3. In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statement I: Some pizzas are pancakes
Statement II: All bread are pizzas
Conclusion I: All pancakes are bread
Conclusion II: No bread are pizzas
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both conclusions I and II follow
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Q4. In the following figure, rectangle represents Web designer, circle represents Equestrians, triangle represents Poets and square represents Joggers. Which set of letters represents Joggers who are both Equestrians as well as Poets?

(a) BDG
(b) ABDG
(c) BD
(d) D

Q5. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
SUN, TWQ, UYT, VAW, ?
(a) WCZ
(b) XBY
(c) WCY
(d) XBZ

Q6. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
47, 44, 40, 37, ?, 30
(a) 32
(b) 33
(c) 34
(d) 31

Q7. In the following question, four groups of three numbers are given. In each group the second and third number are related to the first number by a Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
(a) (5, 10, 15)
(b) (7, 14, 21)
(c) (6, 12, 18)
(d) (8, 16, 28)

Q8. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figure is the right image of the given figure?

Q9. Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figures?

Q10. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from S to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example B can be represented by 12, 41 etc and V can be represented by 75, 96 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘TEAR’.

 

 

(a) 57,33,42,86
(b) 33,58,14,76
(c) 11,58,34,78
(d) 34,97,13,86

        Solutions:     

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. PPPPPPQ

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

He is 8 km West from his home.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

I. ×             II. ×
Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. D

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. +1, +2, +3

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ×2, ×3 series except (8, 16, 28)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Option (a) cannot be formed

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?