Reasoning Advanced level Quiz For SSC CGL : 16th Jan. 2020 for Analogy and dictionary

Directions (1): Select the related word/ letters/ number/figure from the given alternatives.

Q1. 64 : 16 : : ?
(a) 125 : 25
(b) 225 : 15
(c) 72 : 14
(d) 23 : 8

Q2. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary :
1. Book
2. Bandit
3. Boisterous
4. Baffle
5. Bright

(a) 4, 2, 3, 5, 1
(b) 4, 2, 3, 1, 5
(c) 2, 4, 3, 1, 5
(d) 2, 4, 3, 5, 1

Q3. If NIAPGNIT is the code PAINTING, which word is coded as ALPREY ?
(a) PLAYER
(b) PEARLY
(c) REPLAY
(d) PARLEY

Q4. If DELHI is coded as 73541 and CALCUTTA as 82589662, how can CALICUT be coded?
(a) 8251896
(b) 8543691
(c) 5279431
(d) 5978213

Q5. A is wife of B. C is wife of D. B is son of C. E is son of A. Find out what is the relation of D with E ?
(a) Father
(b) Uncle
(c) Grandfather
(d) Data insufficient

Q6. If the time by a clock is 8 hours 15 minutes, then what time will its water image show?
(a) 9 : 15
(b) 10 : 15
(c) 9 : 20
(d) 10 : 20

Q7. From the letters of the word SDEU using only once, how many meaningful words can be formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three

Q8. Seven boys Abhishek, Saket, Ravi, Gautam, Kaushik, Rahul and Ranjan are standing in a row. Ranjan is between Abhishek and Kaushik. Rahul, who is on the left corner, has one boy between him and Abhishek. There are two boys between Kaushik and Ravi. Gautam is right to Ranjan. There are three boys between Ravi and Saket, then Ravi is in between __________.
(a) Abhishek and Rahul
(b) Gautam and Ranjan
(c) Abhishek and Gautam
(d) Rahul and Ranjan

Q9. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
a __ab__bcbc__caca__
(a) ccba
(b) acba
(c) bccb
(d) bcab

Q10. Four bags, T, S, V and W are so that they all have different weights. Bag T is only lighter than S. V is lighter than W and W is lighter than T. Which is the lightest bag?
(a) S
(b) W
(c) T
(d) V

Solutions:

 

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
D is grandfather of E.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
USED, DUES, SUED

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Rahul, Ravi, Abhishek, Ranjan, Kaushik, Saket, Gautam

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
ababc/bcbca/cacab

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

SSC CGL 2019-20 Maha Marathon Class | SSC CGL Reasoning

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?