Reasoning Advanced level Quiz For SSC CGL : 15th Jan. 2020 for analogy and figure counting

Q1. From the given figures, which figure is the correct water image of the question figure

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Folding a square piece of paper, they have been cut according to the below depicted figures. How will it took like on opening ?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. How many triangles are there in the given figure ?

(a) 14
(b) 16 or more
(c) 13
(d) 12

Q4. In the given figure, circle stands for intelligent, square for hard-working, triangle for post-graduate and the rectangle for loyal employees. Study the figure and indicate the number which represents hard-working post-graduate employees who are neither intelligent nor loyal.

(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 10
(d) 9

Directions (5-10): Select the related word/ letters/ number/figure from the given alternatives.

Q5.

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. Memory : Amnesia : : Movement : ?
(a) Meningitis
(b) Cirrhosis
(c) Aphasia
(d) Paralysis

Q7. Square : Cube : : Triangle : ?
(a) Circle
(b) Tetrahedron
(c) Cube
(d) Cuboid

Q8. DAER : TLEM : : HEIV : ?
(a) ALTE
(b) XPIQ
(c) KTEI
(d) OMRE

Q9. DARING : FCTKPI : : BRIGHT : ?
(a) DTKIJV
(b) CTKIJV
(c) DTJIHV
(d) DSLHJV

Q10. 6 : 48 : 8 : ?
(a) 90
(b) 80
(c) 63
(d) 78

     Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
There are 20 triangle.

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Paralysis is related to movement

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Tetrahedron is formed by triangle

S8. Ans(b)
Sol.
The pattern between 1st and 3rd is +4, +4, +4, +4 same relation is between 2nd and 4th.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Each letter of 1st term is moved two steps to obtain corresponding letter of 2nd term similarly 4th is obtained from 3rd.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Free Marathon Class English, Science, Maths, Reasoning

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?