Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 14th December

Q1. Select the missing number from the given responses.


(a) 80
(b) 85
(c) 91
(d) 96

Q2. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 3 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 4 to 7. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., ‘A’ can be represented by 00, 12, etc., and ‘T’ can be represented by 46, 54, 75 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word given ‘‘MATTAT’’.

(a) 01, 00, 75, 46, 44, 02
(b) 22, 12, 46, 75, 02, 44
(c) 13, 33, 47, 75, 44, 02
(d) 30, 01, 02, 44, 75, 32

Q3. If + stands for division; × stands for addition; – stands for multiplications ; ÷ stands for subtraction, which of the following is correct?

Q4. Some equations have been solved on the basis of a certain operation. Find the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis. If 

15 = ?

(a) 49
(b) 64
(c) 69
(d) 79

Directions (5-6): Find out the wrong number in the series.

Q5. 17, 23, 31, 41, 53, 69
(a) 23
(b) 31
(c) 41
(d) 69

Q6. 27, 81, 343, 1331,
(a) 343
(b) 27
(c) 1331
(d) 81

Q7. Two statements are given followed by conclusions/inferences. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions/inferences can definitely be drawn from the given statement. Indicate your answer.

Statements:
I. All the watches sold in that shop are made of white metal.
II. Some of Rico watches are sold in that shop
Inferences :
1. All watches of white metals are manufactured by Rico.
2. Some of Rico watches are of white metal.
3. None of Rico watches are of white metal.
4. Some of Rico watches of white metal are sold in that shop.

(a) 1 and 2 inferences only
(b) 2 and 4 inferences only
(c) 1 and 3 inferences only
(d) 1 and 4 inferences only

Q8. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.

1. Recollect
2. Remember
3. Report
4. Repeat
5. Repeal
(a) 1, 3, 2, 4, 5
(b) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5
(c) 5, 3, 4, 2, 1
(d) 1, 2, 5, 4, 3

Q9. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure ?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. In a code, KINETIC is written as TICDKIN, then in the same code, MACHINE would be written as :
(a) ENIGMAC
(b) INEGMAC
(c) INEGCAM
(d) ENIGCAM

 

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (d);
Sol.

S2. Ans. (a);

S3. Ans. (c);
Sol.

S4. Ans. (a);
Sol.


S5. Ans. (d);
Sol.
69 is wrong; the pattern is + 6, +8, +10, +12, +14

S6. Ans. (d);
Sol.
the pattern of the series is ,i.e. Cube of prime numbers.
S7. Ans. (b);

S8. Ans. (d);

S9. Ans. (d);

 

S10. Ans. (b);
Sol.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?