Reasoning [Beginner Level] Quiz For SSC CGL : 12th December

Q1. In a certain code COURSE is written as ESRUOC. How can BREATH be written in that code?
(a) HATEBR
(b) HTAERB
(c) HTBREA
(d) HEATRB

Directions (2-3): A series is given, with one term/number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q2. 0, 2, 6, 12, 20, ?, 42
(a) 34
(b) 30
(c) 32
(d) 28

Q3. 2, 6 , 14, ?, 62, 126
(a) 18
(b) 24
(c) 30
(d) 32

Q4. Pointing towards a man a woman said, “his brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather” how is the women related to the man?
(a) Aunt
(b) Sister
(c) Daughter
(d) Mother

Q5. Which interchange of signs will make the following equation correct?

Q6. In each of the following questions select the missing number from the given responses.

(a) 197
(b) 12
(c) 125
(d) 30

Q7. Select the answer figure in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figure from the given answer figures, indicates how it will appear when opened?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. Which of the following figure is the correct mirror image of the given figure?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. In a code MASTER is written as SAMRET then how CARROT be written in the same code?
(a) RACTOR
(b) RCATRO
(c) RCATOR
(d) ARMTOR

Solutions:

 

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. 2 x 2 + 2 = 6
6 x 2 + 2 = 14
14 x 2 + 2 = 30
30 x 2 + 2 = 62
62 x 2 + 2 = 126

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Only son of women’s grandfather means the father of women therefore the women is the sister of that man.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. 30 ÷ 6 – 4 + 2 × 3 = 7
5- 4 + 6 = 7

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol.
First number = Second number × Third number

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?