Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 11th Jan. 2020 for analogy

Q1. Saint : Meditation : : Scientist :
(a) Research
(b) Knowledge
(c) Spiritual
(d) Rational

Q2. AFKP : DINS : : WBGL : ?
(a) ZFJD
(b) ZEJN
(c) ZEJO
(d) ZEIN

Q3. 18 : 5 : : 12 : ?
(a) 4
(b) 10
(c) 3
(d) 6

Q4. 12 : 9 : : 45: ?
(a) 15
(b) 56
(c) 25
(d) 81

Q5. SINGER : QGLECP : : MONSTER : ?
(a) KLNQSCP
(b) KLMQSCP
(c) KMLQRCP
(d) KLMQTDO

Directions (6-9): A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q6. FAG, GAF, HAI, IAH, _________
(a) JAK
(b) HAK
(c) JAI
(d) HAL

Q7. 3, 6, 9, 15, 24, 39, 63, ?
(a) 100
(b) 87
(c) 102
(d) 99

Q8. –1, 0, ?, 8, 15, 24
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1

Q9.

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q10. If ‘–’ stands for ‘+’, ‘+’ stands for ‘×’, ‘×’ stands for ‘–’ then which one of the following is not correct ?

(a) 22 + 7 – 3 × 9 = 148
(b) 33 × 5 – 10 + 20 = 228
(c) 7 + 28 – 3 × 52 = 127
(d) 44 – 9 + 6 × 11 = 87

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Work of scientist is research

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
+3 pattern in all letters.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
3 × 3 + 3 = 12

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Each letter is moved two steps backward.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The pattern for first letter of each, is +1, +1, +1, +1
The Second letter in each term is A
The pattern of third letter in each term is –1, +3, –1, +3

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Sum of two consecutive term is equal to next term

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The pattern is +1, +3, +5, +7, +9

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?