Reasoning [Beginner Level] Quiz For SSC CGL : 11th December

Q1. BDGH : OQTU :: FHKL : ?
(a) JKLM
(b) BCDE
(c) SUXY
(d) WXYZ

Q2. 16 : 4 :: 9 : ?
(a) 4
(b) 25
(c) 1
(d) 2

Q3.A rat runs 20’ towards East and turns to right runs 10’ and turns to right runs 9’ and again turns to left runs 5’ and then turns to left runs 12’ and finally turns to left and runs 6’. Now, which direction is the rat facing?
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South

Q4.The four positions of a dice are given below

Which number is one the face opposite to 6?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q5.Which one set of letters, when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
mnonopqopqrs _ _ _ _ _
(a) mnopq
(b) oqrst
(c) pqrst
(d) qrstu

Q6. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
(a) 4, 12
(b) 8, 16
(c) 14, 24
(d) 6, 14

Q7. Select the one which is different from the other three responses.
(a) BEH
(b) CFI
(c) DGJ
(d) EHL

Directions (8): Two statements are given below, followed by four conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to consider the statements to be true if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follow from the given statements. Indicate your answer.

Q8.Statements: All students in my class are bright. Manish is not bright.
Conclusions
I. Some students are not bright.
II. Manish must work hard.
III. Non-bright ones are not students.
IV. Manish is not a student of my class.
(a) Only I
(b) II and III
(c) III and IV
(d) Only IV

Q9. As Palaeography is related to Writings, in the same way Ichthyology is related to
(a) Fishes
(b) Whales
(c) Oysters
(d) Mammals

Q10. Which one of the following responses would be a meaningful order of the given words?
1. Hut
2. House
3. Palace
4. Bungalow
(a) 4, 3, 1, 2
(b) 2, 1, 4, 3
(c) 1, 4, 3, 2
(d) 1, 2, 4, 3

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The movements of the rat from A to G have been shown here in adjacent figure. Clearly, it is finally walking in the direction FG i.e., North.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. From figure, (i), (ii) and (iii) we conclude that the numbers 2, 3, 4 and 5 appear adjacent to 6.
Clearly the remaining number i.e., 1 will appear on the face opposite to 6.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is mno/nopq/opqrs/pqrst.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol.


S8. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol.
Palaeography is the study of ancient writings. Similarly, Ichthyology is the study of fishes.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol.
1, 2, 4, 3

 

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?