Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam...

Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam 2017

Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 22nd January 2018 to 25th January 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 50 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 22 जनवरी 2018 से 25 जनवरी 2018 तक एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग सेक्शन में 50 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको रीजिंग सेक्शन में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे.

Q1.M is brother of N. B is brother of N. M is brother of D. But N is not brother of D. How is N related to D?
➤M, N का भाई है. B, N का भाई है. M, D का भाई है. लेकिन N, D का भाई नहीं है. N, D से किस प्रकार सम्बंधित है?
(a) Nephew(भांजा)
(b) Cousin(कजिन)
(c) Sister(बहन)
(d) Brother(भाई)

Q2.From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: COMMENTATOR
➤दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन कीजिये जिसे COMMENTATOR शब्द के वर्णों का प्रयोग करके नहीं बनाया जा सकता.
(a) MART
(b) COMMON
(c) MOMENT
(d) CONTRACT

Q3.If MOMENTUM is coded as EMOMNTUM , then MAGNETIC will be coded as?
➤यदि एक कूट भाषा में MOMENTUM को EMOMNTUM लिखा जाता है, तो उसी कूट भाषा में MAGNETIC को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) NGMAEITC
(b) NGAMECTI
(c) NGAMETIC
(d) NGMAETIC

Q4.If ‘L’ stands for ‘+’ , ‘M’ stands for ‘-‘ , N stands for ‘x’ , P stands for ‘÷’ then
14 N 10 L 42 P 2 M 8 = ?
➤यदि ‘L’ का अर्थ ‘+’ , ‘M’ का अर्थ ‘-‘ , N का अर्थ ‘x’ , P का अर्थ ‘÷’ तो
14 N 10 L 42 P 2 M 8 = ?

(a) 153
(b) 216
(c) 248
(d) 251

Q5.If 13*45 = 29 ,
24*58 = 41 ,
74*32 = 53 ,
what should 97*47 be?
➤ यदि13*45 = 29 ,
24*58 = 41 ,
74*32 = 53 ,
तो, 97*47 होगा?
(a) 73
(b) 72
(c) 63
(d) 64

Q6.Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Summer : Aestivation :: Winter : ?
➤दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द चुनिए:
गर्मी: सुस्ती:: सर्दी: ?
(a) Cache(कैश)
(b) Hibernation(शीतनिद्रा)
(c) Survival(उत्तरजीविता)
(d) Activation(एक्टिवेशन)

Q7.Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
BFJ : NRV :: DHL 😕
➤दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित विकल्प को चुनिए:
BFJ : NRV :: DHL 😕
(a) PTA
(b) PTX
(c) KQS
(d) MQV

Q8.Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
5 : 30 :: 7 : ?
➤दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित विकल्प को चुनिए:
(a) 54
(b) 50
(c) 49
(d) 56

Q9.Find the odd word from the given alternatives.
➤निम्नलिखत में से विषम का चयन कीजिये:.
(a) Throat
(b) Eye
(c) Ear
(d) Skin

Q10.Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.
➤ निम्नलिखत में से विषम का चयन कीजिये:
(a) ABBC
(b) PQQR
(c) WYYZ
(d) KLLM

Q11.Find the odd number from the given alternatives.
➤निम्नलिखत में से विषम का चयन कीजिये:.
(a) 16
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 36

Q12.Which word comes first in the dictionary?
➤शब्दावली में पहले कौन आएगा?
(a) Carrom
(b) Cramming
(c) Carrier
(d) Cartoon

Q13.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
T Q N K H E B Y V S P ? ? ?
➤नीचे एक श्रंखला दी गई है, जिसमे एक पद अज्ञात है. विकल्प में से उस अज्ञात पद का चयन कीजिये. 
T Q N K H E B Y V S P ? ? ?
(a) NKG
(b) NKI
(c) MJG
(d) MJH

Q14.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
9 , 21, 45, 93, ? , 381
➤नीचे एक श्रंखला दी गई है, जिसमे एक पद अज्ञात है. विकल्प में से उस अज्ञात पद का चयन कीजिये..
9 , 21, 45, 93, ? , 381
(a) 189
(b) 1983+
(c) 188
(d) 112

Q15.Pointing towards a girl, Rajan said, she is the daughter of my mother’s daughter. Then how is the girl related to Rajan?
➤एक लड़की की ओर इशारा करते हुए, राजन ने कहा, की ‘वह मेरी माँ की बेटी की बेटी है’. वह लड़की राजन से किस प्रकार सम्बंधित है?
(a) Daughter(पुत्री)
(b) Niece(भांजी)
(c) Nephew(भतीजा)
(d) Uncle(अंकल)

Solutions




S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam 2017_50.1



S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. CONTRACT cannot be formed using the letters of COMMENTATOR, because it does not contain 2 “C”.


S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.  In  MOMENTUM
First half will be reversed and next half will be as it…. So for MAGNETIC will be formed as NGAMETIC


S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 14 x 10 + 42 ÷ 2 – 8
= 140 + 21 – 8
= 153


S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. B +4 F +4 J +4 N +4 R +4 V :: D +4 H +4 L +4 P +4 T +4 X




S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 5 × (5+1) = 5 × 6 = 30
Similarly, 7 × (7+1) = 7 × 8 = 56


S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except WYYZ, pattern follow by all is +1,+0,+1


S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Only 2 is a prime number.


S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Order of words according to dictionary:
Carrier, Carrom, Cartoon, Cramming


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. T -3 Q -3 N -3 K -3 H -3 E -3 B -3 Y -3 V -3 S -3 P -3 M  -3 J -3 G


S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
9 X2 +3 = 21 , 21 X 2 + 3 = 45 , 93 X 2 + 3 = 189


S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Niece will be the answer 



You may also like to read:

Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam 2017_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?