Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam...

Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam 2017

Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 22nd January 2018 to 25th January 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 50 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 22 जनवरी 2018 से 25 जनवरी 2018 तक एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग सेक्शन में 50 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको रीजिंग सेक्शन में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे.

Q1. In this questions, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.
इस प्रश्न में, एक शब्द चुनें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के वर्णों से बनाया जा सकता है
RECOMMENDATION
(a) MEDICINE
(b) MEDIATE
(c) REMINDER
(d) COMMUNICATE

Q2. Sweet is to Chocolate as Book is to ……?…….
Sweet उसी प्रकार Chocolate से संबंधित है जिस प्रकार Book _______ से संबंधित है.
(a) Dictionary
(b) Library
(c) Encyclopaedia
(d) Atlas

Q3. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे एक श्रंखला दी गिया है. दिए गए विकल्पों में से उसका चयन कीजिये जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा.
10, 18, 28, 40, ?
(a) 58
(b) 46
(c) 52
(d) 54

Q4. Find the missing term from the given alternatives
 अज्ञात संख्या ज्ञात कीजिये:
0.5,   0.55,   0.65,   0.8,   ?
(a) 0.9
(b) 0.82
(c) 1
(d) 0.95

Q5. In each of the following questions, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.
नीचे दिए गये प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, उसका चयन कीजिये जिसे नीचे दिए गये शब्द के वर्णों से बनाया जा सकता है.
VENTURESOME
(a) ROSTRUM
(b) SERMON
(c) TRAVERSER
(d) SEVENTEEN

Q6. It is 3 o’clock in a watch. If the minute hand points towards the North-east, then the hour hand will point towards the 
यदि एक घडी में 3’0 बजे हैं. यदि मिनट कि सुई का मुख उत्तर-पूर्व कि ओर है, तो घंटे कि सुई किस दिशा कि ओर होगी 
(a) South(दक्षिण)
(b) South-west(दक्षिण-पश्चिम)
(c) North-west(उत्तर-पश्चिम)
(d) South-east(दक्षिण-पूर्व)

Q7. In this question, arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary and then choose the correct sequence.
दिए गये शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.
1. Intrinsic
2. Intrude
3. Intricate
4. Introvert
5. Intrigue
6. Introduce
(a) 3, 5, 1, 4, 6, 2
(b) 3, 5, 1, 6, 4, 2
(c) 3, 1, 5, 4, 6, 2
(d) 5, 1, 3, 2, 4, 6

Q8. What will be the difference between the sum of the odd digits and the sum of the even digits in the number 857423?
संख्या 857423 में विषम अंक के योग और सम अंक के योग के मध्य कितना अंतर होगा?
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 4

Q9. If 100 cats kill 100 mice in 100 days, then 4 cats would kill 4 mice in how many days?
यदि 100 बिल्ली 100 दिन में 100 चूहे मारती है, तो 4 बिल्ली 4 चूहे कितने दिन में मारेंगी?
(a)1 day
(b) 100 days
(c)40 days
(d) 4 days

Q10. ‘Benevolent’ is related to ‘kind’, in the same way as ‘alluring’ is related to
‘Benevolent’ उसी प्रकार ‘kind’ से संबंधित है जिस प्रकार ‘alluring’ ________ से संबंधित है: 
(a) Brave
(b) Beautiful
(c) Arrogance
(d) Intelligent

Directions (11-13): These questions are based on the following information:
Seven villages A, B, C, D, E, F and G are situated as follows:
E is 2 km to the west of B.
F is 2 km to the north of A.
C is 1 km to the west of A.
D is 2 km to the south of G.
G is 2 km to the east of C.
D is exactly in the middle of B and E.


यह प्रश्न निम्नलिखित जानकारी पर आधारित हैं:
सात गावं A, B, C, D, E, F और G निम्नलिखित अनुसार स्थित हैं:
E, B के 2कि.मी पश्चिम में स्थित है.
F, A के 2कि.मी उत्तर में स्थित है.
C, A के 1कि.मी पश्चिम में स्थित है.
D, G के 2कि.मी दक्षिण में स्थित है.
G, C के 2कि.मी पूर्व में स्थित है.

D, B और E के ठीक मध्य में है.

Q11. A is in the middle of
A किसके मध्य में है
(a) E and C
(b) E and G
(c) F and G
(d) G and C

Q12. Which two villages are the farthest from one another?
कौन से दो गॉव एक दुसरे से सबसे अधिक दूरी पर हैं?
(a) D and C
(b) F and E
(c) F and B
(d) G and E

Q13. How far is E from F (in km) as the crow flies?
कौवे के उड़ने कि दिशा में E, F से कितने दूरी पर है(कि.मी में) ?
(a) 4
(b) √20
(c) 5
(d) √26

Q14. If ‘-’ means ‘+’, ‘+’ means ‘-’, ‘×’ means ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ means ‘×’ then which of the following will be the correct equation?
यदि ‘-’ का अर्थ ‘+’, ‘+’ का अर्थ ‘-’, ‘×’ का अर्थ ‘÷’ और ‘÷’ का अर्थ ‘×’ तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा समीकरण सही है?
(a) 10 + 5 – 14 ÷ 10 × 15 = 158
(b) 30 + 5 + 14 – 10 × 15 = 122
(c) 30 – 5 + 14 ÷ 10 × 15 = 162
(d) 30 × 5 –4 ÷ 10 + 15 = 31

Q15. Some equations are solved on the basis of certain system. Find out the correct answer for unsolved equation on that basis:
कुछ समीकरणों को एक निश्चित आधार पर हल किया गया है. हल न किये गए समीकरण के सही उत्तर ज्ञात कीजिये.
4 x 5 x 8 = 584, 7 x 3 x 9 = 397, 9 x 7 x 3 = ?
(a) 397
(b) 793
(c) 973
(d) 739



Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. MEDIATE can be formed from the letters of RECOMMENDATION.


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Second is an enlarged form of the first.


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Series pattern : +8, +10, +12, +14
So, missing number = 40 + 14 = 54

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is + 0.05, + 0.10, +0.15,…
So, missing term = 0.8 + 0.20 = 1.


S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. SERMON can be formed from the letters of VENTURESOME.


S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam 2017_50.1

Clearly, the hour hand points towards South-east.


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
3. Intricate, 5. Intrigue , 1. Intrinsic , 6. Introduce , 4. Introvert , 2. Intrude


S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Required difference = (5 + 7 + 3) – (8 + 4 + 2) = 15 – 14 = 1.


Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam 2017_60.1
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  ‘Benevolent’ is the synonym of ‘kind’.
Similarly, ‘alluring’ and ‘Beautiful’ are synonyms.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
 Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam 2017_70.1
The villages are located as shown in the adjoining figure.
Clearly, A is in the middle of G and C.


S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
 Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam 2017_70.1
The villages are located as shown in the adjoining figure.
Clearly, F and B are the farthest from one another.


S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
 Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam 2017_70.1
The villages are located as shown in the adjoining figure.
Required distance = FE = FA + AE = FA + GD
= (2 + 2) km = 4 km


Reasoning Solutions for SSC JE Exam 2017_100.1


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?