Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपकी रीजिंग खंड में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी.



Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
GI : HJ : : PR : ?
(a) QR
(b) PO
(c) QS
(d) NO

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. .
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
AIDS : VIRUS : : MALARIA : ? 
(a) Protozoa
(b) Bacteria
(c) Fungi
(d) Algae

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
First is disease, second is cause. 


Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. .
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
E : V : : D : ?
(a) E
(b) G
(c) I
(d) W

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q4. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये 
58531 : 11 : : 78363 : ? 
(a) 2
(b) 9
(c) 4
(d) 7

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
78363 is divisible by 9. 


Q5. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Delhi

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Delhi is situated in North India, rest are in South India. 


Q6. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) EV
(b) GT
(c) JQ
(d) PL

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except ‘PL’ others are opposite pairs of each other. 


Q7. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 2308
(b) 3412
(c) 4520
(d) 6742

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
3412→3 × 4 = 12
4520→4 × 5 = 20 
6742→6 × 7 = 42


Q8. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 6305
(b) 7426
(c) 9728
(d) 5305

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
? , Kerosene, Diesel, Fuel oil
(a) Lubricating oil
(b) Asphalt
(c) Petrol
(d) Wax
S9. Ans.(c)

Sol.
These are petroleum products. 


Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
105, 130, 180, 255, ?
(a) 345
(b) 365
(c) 355
(d) 335

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q11. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statement:(कथन:)
(I) All radios are electric goods.(सभी रेडियो विद्युत सामान हैं.)
(II) All table­lamps are electric goods.(सभी टेबल लैंप विद्युत वस्तुएं हैं.)
Conclusions:(निष्कर्ष:)
(I) Some radios are table­lamps.(कुछ रेडियो टेबल लैंप हैं.)
(II) Some table lamps are radios.(कुछ टेबल लैंप रेडियो हैं)
(a) Conclusion I follows(केवल I अनुसरण करता है)
(b) Conclusion II follows(केवल II अनुसरण करता है)
(c) Neither I nor II follows(न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है)
(d) Both I and II follows(निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं)

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q12. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
MNP, STV, YZB, ?
(a) GHJ
(b) JKM
(c) EFH
(d) CDB

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q13. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
AN, CP, ER, ?
(a) LY
(b) WJ
(c) VI
(d) GT

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q14. If 1st January 2013 was Tuesday, then what day of the week will be 31st December 2013? 
यदि 1 जनवरी 2013 को मंगलवार था, तो 31 दिसम्बर 2013 को सप्ताह को कौन सा दिन होगा? 
(a) Wednesday
(b) Thursday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Monday

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.
In non leap year first and last day of the calendar are same.


Q15. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये. 
i. Fabric
ii. Face
iii. Failure
iv. Faculty
(a) iv, ii, i, iii
(b) iii, iv, ii, i
(c) iv, iii, i, ii
(d) i, ii, iv, iii

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Fabric → Face → Faculty → Failure 
You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD