Reasoning Solutions for Railway Exam 2018: 15th March

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 4th March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section and it is equally important for Railway exam which is going to be held in the month of April and May.We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग  4 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो रेलवे परीक्षाओं में भी आपके लिए सहायक होगी जो अप्रैल और मई में आयोजित होगी.

Q1. If DELHI is coded as 73541 and CALCUTTA as 82589662, how can CALICUT be coded?
(a) 5279431
(b) 5978213
(c) 8251896
(d) 8543691

Q2. Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:
(a) 22, 4, 5
(b) 34, 4, 8
(c) 37, 4, 9
(d) 54, 4, 13

Q3. In each of this question, four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and the fourth one is different. Choose out the odd one.
(a) Cricket
(b) Hockey
(c) Billiards
(d) Fencing

Q4. TRADE is related to UQBCF in the same way as PLATE is related to ……?……
(a) QKBSF
(b) QKBUF
(c) OMZUD
(d) QMBUF

Q5. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
25, 36, 49, 81, 121, 169, 225
(a) 36
(b) 49
(c) 169
(d) 225

Q6. The positions of how many digits in the number 529468173 will remain same when the digits are arranged in ascending order?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) None

Q7. Pointing to a photograph a woman says, “He is the brother of the daughter of my mother-in-law’s only son”. How is the man related to the woman?
(a) Son
(b) Brother
(c) Brother-in-law
(d) Nephew

Q8. In a certain code language ‘tree is very beautiful’ is written as ‘ka na da ta’ and ‘this is strong tree’ is written as ‘na pa sa ka’. How is ‘beautiful’ written in that code language?
(a) da
(b) ta
(c) sa
(d) Data inadequate

Q9. If ‘-’ means ‘+’, ‘+’ means ‘-’, ‘×’ means ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ means ‘×’ then which of the following will be the correct equation?
(a) 10 + 5 – 14 ÷ 10 × 15 = 158
(b) 30 + 5 + 14 – 10 × 15 = 122
(c) 30 – 5 + 14 ÷ 10 × 15 = 162
(d) 30 × 5 –4 ÷ 10 + 15 = 31

Q10. Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
14 : 39 :: 15 : ?
(a) 48
(b) 42
(c) 39
(d) 51


Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other groups, the first number is obtained by adding 2 to the product of the second and the third numbers.


S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. All except Billiards are outdoor games.


S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first, third and fifth letters of the first group are each moved one step forward while the second and fourth letters are each moved one step backward to obtain the corresponding letters of the second group.


S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 



S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.



S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol.
Woman’s mother-in-law’s only son implies woman’s husband.
Now, the brother of the daughter of woman’s husband implies woman’s son.


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
‘Tree is very beautiful’ -> ka    na    da    ta  ….(i)
 ‘This is strong tree’ -> na    pa    sa    ka      …(ii)
∴ is  ⇒ na/ka
tree ⇒ na/ka
Clearly,
Code for ‘beautiful’ cannot be found.


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.  From option (d),
30 ÷ 5 + 4 × 10 – 15 
= 6 + 40 – 15 
= 46 – 15 = 31 (True) 


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 14 × 3 = 42 – 3 = 39
Similarly, 15 × 3 = 45 – 3 = 42

You may also like to read:

 

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?