Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 9th January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC :...

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 9th January 2020

Directions (1-2 :Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Q1. Foot : Man : : Hoof : ?
(a) Leg
(b) Dog
(c) Horse
(d) Shoe

Q2. ACEG : ZXVT : : IKMO : ?
(a) MNOP
(b) PQRS
(c) RPNL
(d) LNPR

Directions (3-4): For the following questions. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives
Q3.
(a) MARCH
(b) MAY
(c) JUNE
(d) DECEMBER

Q4.
(a) 1 : 8
(b) 27 : 64
(c) 125 : 218
(d) 343 : 512

Q5. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
8, 15, 28, 53, ?
(a) 106
(b) 100
(c) 108
(d) 102

Directions (6-7): Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Q6. Aviator : Aviates : : Senator : ?
(a) Diagnosis
(b) Legislates
(c) Checks
(d) Commands

Q7. ABDG : CDFI : : EFHK : ?
(a) GHJM
(b) HILN
(c) HIMN
(d) HIKM

Q8. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Eyelid 2. Eyeless 3. Eyesore 4. Eyesight
(a) 2, 1, 4, 3
(b) 2, 1, 3, 4
(c) 4, 3, 1, 2
(d) 4, 2, 3, 1

Q9. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
10, 18, 28, 40, ?
(a) 58
(b) 46
(c) 52
(d) 54

Q10. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
ENCYCLOPEDIA
(a) OPEN
(b) PLEASE
(c) CANOPY
(d) PLEAD

   Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Foot is the part of Man & hoof is the body part of horse.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 9th January 2020_50.1
Opposite pairs of letters.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. June having 30 days in the month

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 53 : 63 is not satisfied cube condition

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
8 × 2 – 1 = 15
15 × 2 – 2 = 28
28 × 2 – 3 = 53
so, 53 × 2 – 4 = 102
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Aviator related to Aviates and Senator related to legislates.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 9th January 2020_60.1

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 9th January 2020_70.1

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 9th January 2020_80.1

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
PLEASE cannot be derived from ENCYCLOPEDIA.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 9th January 2020_90.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?