Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 8th January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC :...

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 8th January 2020

Q1. If 1 × 3 × 5 = 1925 and 7 × 9 × 11 = 4981121 , then find the value of 19 × 21 × 23 = ?
(a) 361529441
(b) 361441289
(c) 441361289
(d) 361441529

Q2. Find the missing number
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 8th January 2020_50.1
(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 16

Q3. P, Q, R and S are playing a game of carrom. P, R and S, Q are partners. ‘S’ is to the right of ‘R’. If ‘R’ is facing West, then ‘Q’ is facing which direction?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) East
(d) West

Q4. Find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
(A) Bud (B) Branch (C) Leaf (D) Plant
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
(A) ABD (B) FGI (C) LMO (D) STU
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. M is son of P, Q is the grand-daughter of O, who is the husband of P. How is M related to O?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Mother
(d) Father

Q7. Ramesh is richer than Satish but Jaya is less rich than Ramesh. Ram is less rich than Jaya but richer than Satish, but is not as rich as Ramesh. Ramesh is less rich than Navin. The richest amongst them is?
(a) Ramesh
(b) Satish
(c) Navin
(d) Jaya

Q8. Find the missing number from the given alternatives:
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 8th January 2020_60.1
(a) 54
(b) 44
(c) 34
(d) 26

Q9. Sham goes to his friend’s house that is straight 10 Km from his house. After that, he takes a right turn and walks 2 Km and again takes a right turn and walks for 10 Km. How much distance is Sham still away from his house?
(a) 10 Km
(b) 8 Km
(c) 12 Km
(d) 2 Km

Q10. Which of the following diagrams represent the relationship between Awards, Pulitzer Prize and Oscars?

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 8th January 2020_70.1

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 8th January 2020_80.1

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
3 × 3 = 9
7 × 3 = 21, similarly,
4 × 3 = 12

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 8th January 2020_90.1

So, Q is facing North direction.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Plant is different from others.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. STU is different due to sequence of letter.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
From the family tree —
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 8th January 2020_100.1
⇒ M is son of O.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The correct sequence is —
Navin > Ramesh > Jaya > Ram > Satish

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
(8+7)×6=90
(7+6)×5=65
(6+5)×4=44

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 8th January 2020_110.1

Distance from his house = 2 km

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 8th January 2020_120.1

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 8th January 2020_130.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?