Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 8th January 2020

Q1. If 1 × 3 × 5 = 1925 and 7 × 9 × 11 = 4981121 , then find the value of 19 × 21 × 23 = ?
(a) 361529441
(b) 361441289
(c) 441361289
(d) 361441529

Q2. Find the missing number

(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 16

Q3. P, Q, R and S are playing a game of carrom. P, R and S, Q are partners. ‘S’ is to the right of ‘R’. If ‘R’ is facing West, then ‘Q’ is facing which direction?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) East
(d) West

Q4. Find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
(A) Bud (B) Branch (C) Leaf (D) Plant
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
(A) ABD (B) FGI (C) LMO (D) STU
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. M is son of P, Q is the grand-daughter of O, who is the husband of P. How is M related to O?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Mother
(d) Father

Q7. Ramesh is richer than Satish but Jaya is less rich than Ramesh. Ram is less rich than Jaya but richer than Satish, but is not as rich as Ramesh. Ramesh is less rich than Navin. The richest amongst them is?
(a) Ramesh
(b) Satish
(c) Navin
(d) Jaya

Q8. Find the missing number from the given alternatives:

(a) 54
(b) 44
(c) 34
(d) 26

Q9. Sham goes to his friend’s house that is straight 10 Km from his house. After that, he takes a right turn and walks 2 Km and again takes a right turn and walks for 10 Km. How much distance is Sham still away from his house?
(a) 10 Km
(b) 8 Km
(c) 12 Km
(d) 2 Km

Q10. Which of the following diagrams represent the relationship between Awards, Pulitzer Prize and Oscars?

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
3 × 3 = 9
7 × 3 = 21, similarly,
4 × 3 = 12

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

So, Q is facing North direction.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Plant is different from others.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. STU is different due to sequence of letter.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
From the family tree —

⇒ M is son of O.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The correct sequence is —
Navin > Ramesh > Jaya > Ram > Satish

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
(8+7)×6=90
(7+6)×5=65
(6+5)×4=44

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Distance from his house = 2 km

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *