Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 6th January 2020

Q1. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series:
68, 72, 65, 69, 62, 66, ?
(a) 59
(b) 61
(c) 68
(d) 75

Q2. Mohan said ‘This girl is the wife of grand-son of my mother’. How is Mohan related to that girl?
(a) Grand-father
(b) Husband
(c) Father
(d) Father-in-law

Q3. Of the six members of a panel sitting in a row, A is to the right of C, but left of B. E is sitting left of C and right of D, who is sitting to the right of F. Find the members sitting at the two ends of the row.
(a) D.F
(b) A.B
(c) D.B
(d) F.B

Q4. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: LEGIBILITY
(a) BILL
(b) ABILITY
(c) BIG
(d) LEG

Q5. If REDUCE= 56, RECYCLE = 71 then REUSE=?
(a) 65
(b) 68
(c) 69
(d) 70

Q6. If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘–’ means ‘multiplied by’, ‘×’ means ‘minus’ and ‘ ÷ ‘ means ‘plus’, which of the following will be the value of the expression:
16 ÷ 8 – 4 + 2 × 4 = ?
(a) 16
(b) 28
(c) 32
(d) 44

Q7. Some equations have been solved on the basis of a certain pattern. Find the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis:
2*3*5= 523
6*4*1= 164
8*2*4=482,
then 6*8*2=?
(a) 826
(b) 268
(c) 286
(d) 628

Q8. Select the missing number from the given responses:.

(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 5

Q9. From her house Rimi went 20 km to the north. Then she turned west and covered 15 km. Then she turned south and covered 10 Km. Finally turning to east, she covered 15 km. In which direction is she from her house?
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South

Q10. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statements: Some cars are buses.
All cars are caves.
Conclusion: I. Some caves are not buses
II. Some caves are buses
III. No cave is a bus
IV. Some caves are cars
(a) Only I Conclusion follows
(b) Only II conclusion follows
(c) Only conclusions II and IV follows
(d) Only conclusion IV follows

Solutions:

 

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

From the diagram it is clear that Mohan is father-in-law as that girl.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. F D E C A B

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ABILITY

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. REUSE ⇒ 18 + 5 + 21 + 19 + 5
=68

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
= 16 ÷ 8 – 4 + 2 × 4
= 16 + 8 × 4 ÷ 2 – 4
= 16 + 16 – 4
= 28

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Similarly
6 * 8 * 2 ⇒ 268

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?