RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 6th December

Q1. Introducing a man, Ranu said. “He is the only son of my grandmother’s only child”. How is the man related to Ranu?
(a) Father
(b) Brother
(c) Son
(d) Grand Father

Q2. Direction : There are three statements which are followed by three conclusions. Choose the conclusion which logically follow/follows from the given statements
Statements: Money plays a vital role in politics.
Conclusions:
1. The poor can never become politicians.
2. All the rich men take part in politics.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either I or II follows
(d) Neither I nor II follows

Q3. Pointing to a man in a photograph, Isha said. “His father’s only son is my father”. How is Isha related to that Man?
(a) Sister
(b) Niece
(c) Mother
(d) Daughter

Q4. If in a certain language, COMPUTER is coded as 24681973. How is ROTER coded in that language?
(a) 3 7 6 8 9
(b) 3 9 4 3 7
(c) 3 4 9 7 3
(d) 3 6 8 3 4

Q5. Insert the missing character depicted by ?’

(a) 15
(b) 20
(c) 42
(d) 12

Direction [6 – 8] : Study the following figures and answer the questions given below.

Q6. By which number, the untrained married sportsperson in the college are represented?
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 7
(d) 9

Q7. What is represented by the number ‘9’ ?
(a) Married sportsperson in the college.
(b) Trained sportsperson
(c) Unmarried trained sportsperson
(d) Married trained sportspersons

Q8. By which number, the trained unmarried sportsperson in the college are represented.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 7
(d) 9

Q9. Direction : There are three statements which are followed by three conclusions. Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statements
Statements: Water supply in wards A and B of the city will be affected by about 50% on Friday because repairing work of the main lines is to be carried out.
Conclusions:
1. The residents in these wards should economise on water on Friday.
2. The residents in these wards should store some water on the previous day.

(a). Only conclusion I follows
(b). Only conclusion II follows
(c). Either I or II follows
(d). Both I and II follow

Q10. Four pairs are given below out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Which is different from the rest?
(a) Wood : Rails
(b) Bronze : Statue
(c) Steel : Utensils
(d) Duralumin : Aircraft

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Neither I nor II follows

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
R → 3, O →4 , T → 9, E → 7

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
(4 × 3) + 5 = 17
(8 × 2) + 4 = 20
Similarly, (5 × 3) + 5 = 20

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Rails are not made of wood.

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?