Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC :...

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020

Directions (1-3): Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.

Q1.
(a) Swimming
(b) Sailing
(c) Diving
(d) Driving

Q2.
(a) RGTF
(b) MLOK
(c) CTES
(d) VDZC

Q3.
(a) 443
(b) 633
(c) 821
(d) 245

Q4. Choose the correct alternative that will replace the question mark in the given series:
DHL, PTX, BFJ, ?
(a) KOS
(b) NRV
(c) NPS
(d) NRU

Q5. Find the wrong number in the series:
28, 33, 31, 36, 34, 29
(a) 33
(b) 36
(c) 34
(d) 29

Q6. The age of Rakhi is twelve times that of her daughter Anubha. If age of Anubha is 3 years now, then what was the age of Rakhi, 2 years earlier?
(a) 20 years
(b) 34 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 36 years

Q7. From the given words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word?
AMPLIFICATION
(a) ACTOR
(b) MANOR
(c) CHAMP
(d) MANIA

Q8. If BLACKSMITH is coded as CNBELUNKUJ, then CHILDREN will be coded as ?
(a) DIJMESFO
(b) DJJNETFP
(c) DJINETEP
(d) DJJNETEP

Q9. 
If 17 + 17 = 2895
18 + 18 = 3245
19 + 19 = 3615
then 23 + 23 = ?
(a) 5765
(b) 2565
(c) 4005
(d) 5295

Q10. Select the missing number from the given responses.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_50.1
(a) 432
(b) 334
(c) 512
(d) 501

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Driving is different from others. Which is related to earth not water activity.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. VDZC is different because

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_60.1

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sum of 6 + 3 + 3 = 12 so, other one have Correct sequence is – sum = 11

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The difference between the letter is 4. So, NRV is correct option

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 28 + 3 = 31
33 + 3 = 36
36 + 3 = 39
so, wrong no. is 29.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_70.1

so, the age of Rakhi 2 years earlier = 34 year

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. MANIA is can be formed from the word AMPLIFICATION.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The difference between letters are +1, +2, +1, +2, …..
so, CHILDREN → DJJNETFP

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
17 + 17 = 2895
means (17)2 = 289 5 → Additional digit
so, (23)2 = 529 5

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 13, 23, 33& 43, 53, 63 and 73, 83& 93
so, 83 = 512 is correct answer

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020_80.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?