Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 3rd January 2020

Directions (1-3): Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.

Q1.
(a) Swimming
(b) Sailing
(c) Diving
(d) Driving

Q2.
(a) RGTF
(b) MLOK
(c) CTES
(d) VDZC

Q3.
(a) 443
(b) 633
(c) 821
(d) 245

Q4. Choose the correct alternative that will replace the question mark in the given series:
DHL, PTX, BFJ, ?
(a) KOS
(b) NRV
(c) NPS
(d) NRU

Q5. Find the wrong number in the series:
28, 33, 31, 36, 34, 29
(a) 33
(b) 36
(c) 34
(d) 29

Q6. The age of Rakhi is twelve times that of her daughter Anubha. If age of Anubha is 3 years now, then what was the age of Rakhi, 2 years earlier?
(a) 20 years
(b) 34 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 36 years

Q7. From the given words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word?
AMPLIFICATION
(a) ACTOR
(b) MANOR
(c) CHAMP
(d) MANIA

Q8. If BLACKSMITH is coded as CNBELUNKUJ, then CHILDREN will be coded as ?
(a) DIJMESFO
(b) DJJNETFP
(c) DJINETEP
(d) DJJNETEP

Q9. 
If 17 + 17 = 2895
18 + 18 = 3245
19 + 19 = 3615
then 23 + 23 = ?
(a) 5765
(b) 2565
(c) 4005
(d) 5295

Q10. Select the missing number from the given responses.

(a) 432
(b) 334
(c) 512
(d) 501

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Driving is different from others. Which is related to earth not water activity.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. VDZC is different because

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sum of 6 + 3 + 3 = 12 so, other one have Correct sequence is – sum = 11

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The difference between the letter is 4. So, NRV is correct option

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 28 + 3 = 31
33 + 3 = 36
36 + 3 = 39
so, wrong no. is 29.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

so, the age of Rakhi 2 years earlier = 34 year

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. MANIA is can be formed from the word AMPLIFICATION.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The difference between letters are +1, +2, +1, +2, …..
so, CHILDREN → DJJNETFP

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
17 + 17 = 2895
means (17)2 = 289 5 → Additional digit
so, (23)2 = 529 5

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 13, 23, 33& 43, 53, 63 and 73, 83& 93
so, 83 = 512 is correct answer

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *