Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC :...

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 31st December

Q1. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
6 : 5 : : 8 : ?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 10

Q2. Anand is son of Prema . Rajeev is brother of Prema . Neha is daughter of Rashmi . Neha is sister of Rajeev . How is Anand related to Rashmi ?
(a) Son
(b) Grand Son
(c) Grand father
(d) Grand daughter

Q3. If ‘a’ denotes ‘×’ , ‘b’ denotes ‘÷’ , ‘c’ denotes ‘+’ and ‘d’ denotes ‘-‘ , then 8 a 3 c 24 b 12 d 19 = ?
(a) 17
(b) 7
(c) 14
(d) 8

Q4. Find the number of triangles in the figure
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 31st December_50.1
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 18
(d) 16

Q5. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below: Elephants , Lions and Animals

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 31st December_60.1

Q6. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
(3, 5), (5, 7) ( ? ), (11, 13)
(a) (7, 9)
(b) (7, 11)
(c) (9, 11)
(d) (9, 13)

Q7. I go 5 km East, then turn right and go 8km. Then I turn left and go 5 km and then I turn left and go 8 km. At what distance am I from the starting point?
(a) 8 km
(b) 0 km
(c) 10 km
(d) 5 km

Q8. Pankaj is taller than Vinod, who is shorter than Pramod. Usha is taller than priyanka but shorter than Vinod. Pramod is shorter than Pankaj. Who is the tallest?
(a) Priyanka
(b) Pramod
(c) Vinod
(d) Pankaj

Q9. In a certain code, “go home” is written as “ta na” and “nice little home” is written as “na ja pa”. How is “go” written in that code?
(a) ta
(b) na
(c) ja
(d) na or ta

Q10. If a mirror is places on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 31st December_70.1

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
3 × 2 = 6 and 3 + 2 = 5
Similarly
4 × 2 = 8 and 4 + 2 = 6

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 31st December_80.1

From the diagram it is clear that Anand is grandson of Rashmi.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
= 8 a 3 c 2 4 b 12 d 19
= 8 × 3 + 24 ÷ 12 – 19
= 7

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 18 is correct answer

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 31st December_90.1

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 31st December_100.1

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. From direction diagram –

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 31st December_110.1

So, total distance = 5 + 5 = 10 km

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 31st December_120.1
So, Pankaj is tallest.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Home → na from 1 & 2 coding word
So, go → ta

S10. Ans.(a)

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 31st December_130.1

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *