Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 31st December

Q1. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
6 : 5 : : 8 : ?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 10

Q2. Anand is son of Prema . Rajeev is brother of Prema . Neha is daughter of Rashmi . Neha is sister of Rajeev . How is Anand related to Rashmi ?
(a) Son
(b) Grand Son
(c) Grand father
(d) Grand daughter

Q3. If ‘a’ denotes ‘×’ , ‘b’ denotes ‘÷’ , ‘c’ denotes ‘+’ and ‘d’ denotes ‘-‘ , then 8 a 3 c 24 b 12 d 19 = ?
(a) 17
(b) 7
(c) 14
(d) 8

Q4. Find the number of triangles in the figure

(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 18
(d) 16

Q5. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below: Elephants , Lions and Animals

Q6. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
(3, 5), (5, 7) ( ? ), (11, 13)
(a) (7, 9)
(b) (7, 11)
(c) (9, 11)
(d) (9, 13)

Q7. I go 5 km East, then turn right and go 8km. Then I turn left and go 5 km and then I turn left and go 8 km. At what distance am I from the starting point?
(a) 8 km
(b) 0 km
(c) 10 km
(d) 5 km

Q8. Pankaj is taller than Vinod, who is shorter than Pramod. Usha is taller than priyanka but shorter than Vinod. Pramod is shorter than Pankaj. Who is the tallest?
(a) Priyanka
(b) Pramod
(c) Vinod
(d) Pankaj

Q9. In a certain code, “go home” is written as “ta na” and “nice little home” is written as “na ja pa”. How is “go” written in that code?
(a) ta
(b) na
(c) ja
(d) na or ta

Q10. If a mirror is places on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
3 × 2 = 6 and 3 + 2 = 5
Similarly
4 × 2 = 8 and 4 + 2 = 6

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

From the diagram it is clear that Anand is grandson of Rashmi.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
= 8 a 3 c 2 4 b 12 d 19
= 8 × 3 + 24 ÷ 12 – 19
= 7

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 18 is correct answer

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. From direction diagram –

So, total distance = 5 + 5 = 10 km

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.


So, Pankaj is tallest.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Home → na from 1 & 2 coding word
So, go → ta

S10. Ans.(a)

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?