Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC :...

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 30th December

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
JK : QR :: ____? : ____?
(a) ST:UV
(b) WX:ZY
(c) BC:IJ
(d) MN:OR

Q2. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(A) Square (B) Sphere (C) Rectangle (D) Circle
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Stilt 2. Stifle 3. Stink 4. Stingy
(a) 3,4,2,1
(b) 1,3,4,2
(c) 2,1,4,3
(d) 2,3,4,1

Q4. Which number will complete the series?
11,13,17,19,23,25,_____
(a) 25
(b) 27
(c) 29
(d) 31

Q5. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word:
LEGALIZATION
(a) ALERT
(b) ALEGATION
(c) GALLANT
(d) NATAL

Q6. If DECEMBER is coded as EDECBMRE then FEBRUARY will be coded as
(a) EFRBUAYR
(b) EFBRAUYR
(c) EFRBUARY
(d) EFRBAUYR

Q7. If, 6×4= 12, 4×12= 24, 12×6= 36 then 6×9= ?
(a) 35
(b) 24
(c) 27
(d) 31

Q8. Find the missing term in the following question:-
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 30th December_50.1
(a) 25
(b) 37
(c) 40
(d) 57

Q9. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 30th December_60.1

Q10. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
Peacock : India :: Bear : ?
(a) Australia
(b) America
(c) England
(d) Russia

      Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 30th December_70.1

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Because Sphere is a 3D and others are 2D figures.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Stifle→Stilt→Stingy→Stink

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 30th December_80.1

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
ALERT as there is no ‘R’ in the given word.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 30th December_90.1

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
After following the pattern we get Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 30th December_100.1

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 30th December_110.1

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Peacock is national bird of India
Similarly, Bear is national Animal of Russia.

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 30th December_120.1

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *