Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 30th December

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
JK : QR :: ____? : ____?
(a) ST:UV
(b) WX:ZY
(c) BC:IJ
(d) MN:OR

Q2. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
(A) Square (B) Sphere (C) Rectangle (D) Circle
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Stilt 2. Stifle 3. Stink 4. Stingy
(a) 3,4,2,1
(b) 1,3,4,2
(c) 2,1,4,3
(d) 2,3,4,1

Q4. Which number will complete the series?
11,13,17,19,23,25,_____
(a) 25
(b) 27
(c) 29
(d) 31

Q5. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word:
LEGALIZATION
(a) ALERT
(b) ALEGATION
(c) GALLANT
(d) NATAL

Q6. If DECEMBER is coded as EDECBMRE then FEBRUARY will be coded as
(a) EFRBUAYR
(b) EFBRAUYR
(c) EFRBUARY
(d) EFRBAUYR

Q7. If, 6×4= 12, 4×12= 24, 12×6= 36 then 6×9= ?
(a) 35
(b) 24
(c) 27
(d) 31

Q8. Find the missing term in the following question:-

(a) 25
(b) 37
(c) 40
(d) 57

Q9. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

Q10. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
Peacock : India :: Bear : ?
(a) Australia
(b) America
(c) England
(d) Russia

      Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Because Sphere is a 3D and others are 2D figures.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Stifle→Stilt→Stingy→Stink

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
ALERT as there is no ‘R’ in the given word.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
After following the pattern we get

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Peacock is national bird of India
Similarly, Bear is national Animal of Russia.

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?