RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 2nd December

Q1. Direction : There are three statements which are followed by three conclusions. Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statements
Statements:
Many Medicines contain Fish oil.
Conclusion:
1. All the vegetarians are also Pescatarians.
2. Some vegetarians consume such medicines to cure their diseases.

(a). Only conclusion I follows
(b). Only conclusion II follows
(c). Either I or II follows
(d). -Neither I nor II follows

Q2. Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.
(a) common :rare
(b) worldly : wise
(c) routine: novel
(d) secular: clerical

Q3. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(a) acute
(b) right
(c) obtuse
(d) parallel

Q4. Direction :
There is a statement which are followed by two conclusions. Choose the conclusion which logically follow from the given statement.
Statements: The serious accident in which a person was run down by a car yesterday had again focused attention on the most unsatisfactory state of roads.
Conclusions:
1. The accident that occurred was fatal.
2. Several accidents have so far taken place because of unsatisfactory state of roads.

(a). Only conclusion I follows
(b). Only conclusion II follows
(c). Either I or II follows
(d). Both I and II follow

Q5. Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a ‘strong’ argument and which is a ‘weak’ argument.
Statement: Should India encourage exports, when most things are insufficient for internal use itself?
Arguments:
1. Yes. We have to earn foreign exchange to pay for our imports.
2. No. Even selective encouragement would lead to shortages.

(a). Only argument I is strong
(b). Only argument II is strong
(c). Either I or II is strong
(d). Neither I nor II is strong

Q6. Each question consists of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.
FILTER:WATER
(a) curtail : activity
(b) expunge: book
(c) edit: text
(d) censor: play

Q7.
In each of the following questions, group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

(a) 1,2,3 ; 4,5,6 ; 7,8,9
(b) 1,3,5 ; 2,4,6 ; 7,8,9
(c) 1,5,9 ; 3,6,2 ; 4,7,8
(d) 1,9,7 ; 2,8,5 ; 3,4,6

Q8. Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

(a). 1
(b). 2
(c). 3
(d). 4

Q9.
Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

(a). 1
(b). 2
(c). 3
(d). 4

Q10. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(a)unique
(b) beautiful
(c) rare
(d) exceptional

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) does not contains antonyms

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Acute, right, and obtuse are geometric terms describing particular angles. Parallel refers to two lines that never intersect.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Water is pure after filter. Similarly Play is fine after censor.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
1, 2, 3 are figures composed of two straight lines.

4, 5, 6 are figures composed of three straight lines.

7, 8, 9 are figures composed of four straight lines.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Unique, rare, and exceptional are all synonyms. Beautiful has a different meaning.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?