RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 28th November

Q1. Six friends A, B, C, D, E and Fare sitting in a row facing East. C is between A and E. B is just to the right of E but left of D. F is sitting at the left end of the row. How many persons are to the right of E?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. Mahesh walks 20 metres towards North. He then turns left and walks 40 metres. He again turns left and walks 20 metres. Further, he moves 20 metres after turning to the right. How far is he from his original position?
(a) 20 m
(b) 30 m
(c) 50 m
(d) 60 m

Q3. In the following question, a word has been given, followed by four other words, one of which cannot be formed by using the letters.
CONSTRUCTION
(a) CAUTION
(b) SUCTION
(c) COINS
(d) NOTION

Q4. In the following question, three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Beet
(b) Radish
(c) Potato
(d) Sweet Potato

Q5. Find the missing character.

(a) 25
(b) 37
(c) 41
(d) 47

Q6. Pointing to a man, a woman said: “His mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the women related to the man?
(a) Mother
(b) Daughter
(c) Sister
(d) Grand Mother

Q7. Which one of the following diagrams correctly represents and relationship among the classes: Tennis fans, cricket players, students?

Q8. How many times in a day the hands of the clock are in a straight line but not together?
(a) 24
(b) 22
(c) 12
(d) 11

Q9. Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.
        WHITE

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. The questions that follow contain a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of a piece of paper. Figure (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of fig. (Z)

solutions:

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.

∴ Only two persons B and D are sitting to the right of E.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Mahesh starts from A and moves North, reaches B. Then turns left i.e. West reaches C; now turns left to reach D and finally turns right and reaches E. According to the diagram, now EA = ED + DA = ED + CB = 20 + 40 = 60 kms.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Because there is no ‘A’ in the given word.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Potato is not a root whereas the rest of the three items are forms of root.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The rule is 3 × 5 + 4 = 19; 5 × 7 + 6 = 41; 4 × 6 + 5 = 29.
∴ the missing number is 41.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only daughter of my mother means herself. So, the women is the mother of the man.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Some students can be cricket players. Some cricket players can be tennis fans. Some students can be tennis fans, so the given items are partly related to each other.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The hands of a clock point in opposite directions (in the same straight line) 11 times in every 12 hours. (Because between 5 and 7 they point in opposite directions at 6 o’clock only). So, in a day, the hands point in the opposite directions 22 times.

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (c)

 

 

Get Free Study Material For RRB NTPC EXAM 2019

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *