Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 26th December

Q1. In the following, select the missing number from the given series.

(a) 24
(b) 32
(c) 20
(d) 25

Q2. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
c_e_cd_f_d_f
(a) dfcec
(b) dfece
(c) cfede
(d) cdfed

Q3. A boy and a girl are facing each other. If the boy is standing at the north-west direction of the girl, in which direction is the girl to the boy?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) East
(d) South-east

Q4. Usha, Tulsi, Divya, Pooja, Rohit, Aakash and Aditi are facing north. Rohit is at the immediate left of Aakash, while Divya is the neighbour of Tulsi and Pooja. The one who is third to the left of Pooja is on one of the ends. Aditi is fourth to the left of Rohit. Who are the neighbour of Tulsi?
(a) Aditi and Divya
(b) Aakash and Pooja
(c) Divya and Pooja
(d) Aakash only
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Reasoning
Q5. If a mirror is placed on the line XY, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figures?

Q6. If K denotes x, T denotes ÷, V denotes + and R denotes –, then
16 V 24 T 8 R 6 T 2 K 3 = ?
(a) 10
(b) 9
(c) 12
(d) 11

Q7. A is in the west of B, who is in the east of Q. If Q is in the south of P, then in which direction of A, is P?
(a) Northeast
(b) Northwest
(c) Southeast
(d) Southwest

Q8. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statement:
(I) Some children are adults.
(II) Some adults are old.
Conclusion:
(I) Some children are not old.
(II) Some adults are not old.
(a) Conclusion I follows
(b) Conclusion I follows
(c) Neither I nor II follows
(d) Both I and II follows

Q9. A racing event was organised in a jungle. The dog ran faster than the elephant but slower than the tiger. The deer was the fastest. The lion ran faster than the tiger. Who was the second to finish the race?
(a) Dog
(b) Deer
(c) Elephant
(d) Lion

Q10. In a certain code language, ‘NIGERIA’ is written as ‘@#^$?#*’. How is ‘GINGER’ written in that code language?
(a) ^#$@^?
(b) ^#@^$?
(c) ^#@$^?
(d) #$@$^?

 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
16 + 36 + 38 = 90
49 + 25 + 16 = 90
64 + 6 + 20 = 90
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
c d e f / c d e f / c d e f

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Girl is in south-east of boy
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

∴ Aditi and Divya are the neighbor of Tulsi

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
16 V 24 T 8 R 6 T 2 K 3 = ?
⇒ 16 + 24 ÷ 8 – 6 ÷ 2 × 3
⇒ 16 + 3 – 3 × 3
⇒ 19 – 9
⇒ 10

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

∴ P is in the Northeast direction of A.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

So, option (c) is correct.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
(i) Tiger > dog > elephant.
(ii) Deer > lion > Tiger
So, second finisher is lion

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?