Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 22nd January 2020 of Direction,missing letter and embedded figure

Directions (1): Select the missing number/letters from the given options.
Q1. UVX, ABD, GHJ, MNP, ?
(a) PQS
(b) STV
(c) QRT
(d) UVX

Q2. Naresh is standing facing towards the south. He turns 135 degree in the anticlockwise direction and then again takes a 180 degree turn in the anticlockwise direction. In which direction is he facing now ?
(a) South-west
(b) South
(c) South-east
(d) West

Q3. The age of Amar is twice the age of Akbar and three times the age of Anthony. If the age of Akbar is 12 years, then what will be the age of Anthony after 4 years ?
(a) 12 years
(b) 20 years
(c) 24 years
(d) 16 years

Q4. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?
N_R_D_N_R_DN
(a) RDNDR
(b) DRNDR
(c) DRDNR
(d) DRNRD

Q5. If 4th January 2012 was a Thursday, then what day of the week was it on 1st January 2014 ?
(a) Thursday
(b) Wednesday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Monday

Q6. From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded

Q7. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Metal, Gold, Aluminum, Mercury

Q8. In a certain code language, “FATHER” is written as “GBUGDQ”. How is “BANANA” written in that code language ?
(a) CBBMZM
(b) CBOZMZ
(c) CBOMMZ
(d)COBMZZ

Q9. Manisha is the daughter of Yogesh and Mohit is the son of Bhavna. Yogesh is the only son of Ravi. Bhavna is the daughter-in-law of Ravi. How is Manisha related to Mohit ?
(a) Sister
(b) Mother
(c) Cousin
(d) Aunt

Q10. The population in India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Pakistan was calculated. The population in Nepal is the lowest, while the population in Pakistan is higher than that in Sri Lanka, and lower than that in India. The population in Bangladesh is higher than that in Nepal, and lower than that in Sri Lanka. Which country has the second-highest Population?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) Sri Lanka

      Solutions:

S1. Ans(b);
Sol. +6 series

S2. Ans(a);
Sol.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol.

∴ Age of Anthony after 4 years = 2 × 4 + 4 = 12 years

S4. Ans(b);
Sol.

S5. Ans(a);

S6. Ans(c);

S7. Ans(a);

S8. Ans(b);
Sol.

S9. Ans(a);
Sol.

Manisha is the sister of Mohit.

S10. Ans(b);
Sol. India > Pakistan > Sri Lanka > Bangladesh > Nepal
H

Reasoning Short Tricks in Hindi For Railway NTPC SSC CHSL CGL Bank & All Exam

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Government Jobs
IBPS PO 2020
IBPS Clerk 2020

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?