Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 20th January 2020 of Mathematical operation, calendar and dictionary

Q1. If “*” denotes “added to”, “&” denotes “divided by”, “@” denotes “multiplied by” and “%” denotes “subtracted from”, then 399 & 19 @ 21 % 41 * 100 = ?
(a) 458
(b) 500
(c) 575
(d) 600

Q2. It was Sunday on jan 2, 2006, what was the day of the week Jan 1, 2010 ?
(a) Sunday
(b) Thursday
(c) Friday
(d) Saturday

Q3. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
i. Examination
ii. Explicit
iii. Expenditure
iv. Experience
(a) i, iv, iii, ii
(b) i, ii, iii, iv
(c) i, iv, ii, iii
(d) i, iii, iv, ii

Q4. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

Q5. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

Q6. If A = 1,
E = 5,
then HEAR = ?
(a) 38
(b) 32
(c) 31
(d) 30

Q7. In the following diagram, police officer represents circle
Corrupt represents triangle
Poet represents square
Married represents rectangle

The area representing unmarried police officers who are not corrupt but are poets is
(a) 8
(b)9
(c) 2
(d)4

Directions(Q8-Q9) Two statements are given followed by two/four conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follow from the given statements.
Q8. Statements: All students in my class are bright. Manish is not bright.
Conclusions
I. Some students are not bright.
II. Manish must work hard.
III. Non-bright ones are not students.
IV. Manish is not a student of my class.
(a) Only I
(b) II and III
(c) III and IV
(d) Only IV

Q9. Statement:
(I) No women can vote.
(II) Some women are politicians.
Conclusions:
(I) Male politicians can vote.
(II) Some politicians can vote.
(a) Conclusion I follows
(b) Conclusion II follows
(c) Neither I nor II follows
(d) Both I and II follows

Q10. Weight of C is twice the weight of M. Weight of M is 1/9 of the weight of R. Weight of R is 5/2 of the weight of K. Weight of K is 1/3 of the weight of G. Who is the second lightest?
(a) C
(b) M
(c) K
(d) G

Solutions:

S1. Ans(b);
Sol. 399 & 19 @ 21 % 41 * 100
⇒ 399 ÷ 19 × 21 – 41 + 100
⇒ 21 × 21 – 41 + 100
⇒ 441 – 41 + 100
⇒ 541 – 41
⇒ 500

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
On 31 Dec 2005 it was Friday Number of odd days from the year 2006 to the year 2009 = (1+ 1 + 2 + 1) = 5 days
∴ on 31st Dec 2009, it was = Wednesday
Thus on 1st + Jan 2010 it is Thursday

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. (i)Examination
(iii)Expenditure
(iv)Experience
(ii)Explicit

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6 Ans.(b)
Sol. HEAR = 8 + 5 + 1 + 18
= 32.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The required region should be common to the circle and square but outside the triangle and rectangle. Such region is marked ‘8’.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol.
By the statement we can conclude that Manish is not a student of my class.

S9. Ans. (c);
Sol. Statement I, II do not tell anything about Male Politicians or voting of some politicians.
.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let M = 10 kg
Weight of C = 2 × 10 = 20 kg
Weight of R = 9 × 10 = 90 kg
Weight of K = 90 × 2/5=36 kg
Weight of G = 36 × 3 = 108 kg

Reasoning Short Tricks in Hindi For Railway NTPC SSC CHSL CGL Bank & All Exam

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Government Jobs
IBPS PO 2020
IBPS Clerk 2020

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *