Latest SSC jobs   »   RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 18th...

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 18th December

Q1. Which of the following terms follows the trend of the given list?
XYZXYZxYZ, XYZXYzXYZ, XYZXyZXYZ, XYZxYZXYZ, XYzXYZXYZ, _______________.
(a) xYZXYZ XYZ
(b) XYZXYZxYZ
(c) XyZXYZXYZ
(d) XYZXYzXYZ

Q2. An insect walks 15 cm East, then it turns to its right and walks for another 20 cm. then it turns right and walks 4 cm, then it turns North and walks 20 cm, then finally it turns to its left and walks 2 cm. Where is the insect now with respect to its starting point.
(a) 9 cm East
(b) 21 cm East
(c) 9 cm West
(d) 21 cm West

Q3. In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statement I: Some games are sports
Statement II: No exercise are games

Conclusion I: All sports are exercise
Conclusion II: Some exercise are sports
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both conclusions I and II follow
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Q4. In the following figure, rectangle represents journalists, circle represents Art critics, triangle represents Campers and square represents Mothers. Which set of letters represents Mothers who are Campers ?

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 18th December_50.1

(a) DC
(b) BDCH
(c) EDC
(d) HEB

Q5. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
ENG, GQI, ITK, KWM, ?
(a) NAP
(b) MZO
(c) MAO
(d) NZP

Q6. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
58, 61, 65, 70, ?, 83
(a) 77
(b) 76
(c) 78
(d) 75

Q7. In the following question, four groups of three numbers are given. In each group the second and third number are related to the first number by a Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
(a) (7, 14, 21)
(b) (5, 12, 19)
(c) (3, 10, 17)
(d) (9, 16, 35)

Q8. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure ?

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 18th December_60.1

Q9. Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure ?

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 18th December_70.1

Q10. A work is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example ‘F’ can be represented by 41, 24 etc and ‘V’ can be represented by 57, 78 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for work ‘MOCK’.

(a) 20,86,1 1,65
(b) 13,67,22,20
(c) 12,89,12,69
(d) 20,59,20,76

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 18th December_80.1

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. XyZXYZXYZ

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 18th December_90.1

Insect is at 9 cm in East from the starting point.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 18th December_100.1

      I. ×         II. ×
Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. DC

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. +2, +3, +2 series

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 18th December_110.1

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. +7 series except (9, 16, 35)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Opposite faces are

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 18th December_120.1

Option (c) cannot be formed
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 18th December_130.1

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *