Latest SSC jobs   »   RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 16th...

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 16th December

 

Directions (1-2): P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting round the circle and are facing the centre.
1. P is second to the right of T who is the neighbour of R and V.
2. S is not the neighbour of P.
3. V is the neighbour of U.
4. Q is not between S and W. W is not between U and S.

Q1. Which two of the following are not neighbours?
(a) RV
(b) UV
(c) RP
(d) QW

Q2. Which of the following is correct?
(a) P is to the immediate right of Q.
(b) R is between U and V.
(c) Q is to the immediate left of W.
(d) U is between W and S.

Q3. What is the position of S?
(a) Between U and V.
(b) Second to the right of P.
(c) To the immediate right of W.
(d) Data inadequate.

Q4. Which of the following venn diagram indicates the best relation between Profit, Dividend and Bonus?
RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 16th December_50.1

Q5 In given question consists two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Give answer.
Question: In which year was Rahul born?
Statements:
I. Rahul at present is 25 years younger to his mother.
II. Rahul’s brother, who was born in 1964, is 35 years younger to his mother.
(a) Statement I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient.
(b) Statement II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient.
(c) Neither I nor II is sufficient.
(d) Both I and II are sufficient.

Q6.In the following question given below one statement followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statement to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statement.
Statement: In a one day cricket match, the total runs made by a team were 200. Out of these 160 runs are made by spinners.
Conclusions:
I. 80% of the team consists of spinners.
II. The opening batsmen were spinners.
(a) Only conclusion I follows.
(b) Only conclusion II follows.
(c) Neither I nor II follows.
(d) Both I and II follows.

Q7. In a certain code language, “INSTANT” is written as “IOUWESZ”. How is “FORGET” written in that code language?
(a) FPOGXI
(b) FOSIGX
(c) FPSKHW
(d) FPTJIY

Q8. Find the number of triangles in the given figure.
RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 16th December_60.1
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Q9. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
(a) Sparrow
(b) Swan
(c) Parrot
(d) Koel

Q10. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
(a) Kanpur
(b) Allahabad
(c) Varanasi
(d) Mathura

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 16th December_70.1

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 16th December_80.1

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 16th December_80.1

 

4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bonus and dividend are different from each other. But both these are parts of profit.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. From both I and II, we find that Rahul is (35 – 25) = 10 years older than his brother, who was born in 1964. So, Rahul was born in 1954.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to statement, 80% of the total runs were made by spinners. So conclusion Idoes not follow. Nothing about opening batsmen is mentioned here. So conclusion II also does not follow.

S7.Ans (d);
Sol.

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 16th December_100.1

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 7 triangles

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Swan in the only water bird in the group.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. All cities except Mathura situated on the banks of Ganga.

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *