RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 16th December

 

Directions (1-2): P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting round the circle and are facing the centre.
1. P is second to the right of T who is the neighbour of R and V.
2. S is not the neighbour of P.
3. V is the neighbour of U.
4. Q is not between S and W. W is not between U and S.

Q1. Which two of the following are not neighbours?
(a) RV
(b) UV
(c) RP
(d) QW

Q2. Which of the following is correct?
(a) P is to the immediate right of Q.
(b) R is between U and V.
(c) Q is to the immediate left of W.
(d) U is between W and S.

Q3. What is the position of S?
(a) Between U and V.
(b) Second to the right of P.
(c) To the immediate right of W.
(d) Data inadequate.

Q4. Which of the following venn diagram indicates the best relation between Profit, Dividend and Bonus?

Q5 In given question consists two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Give answer.
Question: In which year was Rahul born?
Statements:
I. Rahul at present is 25 years younger to his mother.
II. Rahul’s brother, who was born in 1964, is 35 years younger to his mother.
(a) Statement I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient.
(b) Statement II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient.
(c) Neither I nor II is sufficient.
(d) Both I and II are sufficient.

Q6.In the following question given below one statement followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statement to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statement.
Statement: In a one day cricket match, the total runs made by a team were 200. Out of these 160 runs are made by spinners.
Conclusions:
I. 80% of the team consists of spinners.
II. The opening batsmen were spinners.
(a) Only conclusion I follows.
(b) Only conclusion II follows.
(c) Neither I nor II follows.
(d) Both I and II follows.

Q7. In a certain code language, “INSTANT” is written as “IOUWESZ”. How is “FORGET” written in that code language?
(a) FPOGXI
(b) FOSIGX
(c) FPSKHW
(d) FPTJIY

Q8. Find the number of triangles in the given figure.

(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Q9. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
(a) Sparrow
(b) Swan
(c) Parrot
(d) Koel

Q10. Choose the word which is different from the rest.
(a) Kanpur
(b) Allahabad
(c) Varanasi
(d) Mathura

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

 

4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bonus and dividend are different from each other. But both these are parts of profit.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. From both I and II, we find that Rahul is (35 – 25) = 10 years older than his brother, who was born in 1964. So, Rahul was born in 1954.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to statement, 80% of the total runs were made by spinners. So conclusion Idoes not follow. Nothing about opening batsmen is mentioned here. So conclusion II also does not follow.

S7.Ans (d);
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 7 triangles

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Swan in the only water bird in the group.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. All cities except Mathura situated on the banks of Ganga.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?