Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 14th January 2020 of figure and Direction

Q1. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure ?
Question Figure :

Q2. A watch reads 3 : 30. If the minute hand points towards the north-east direction, then in what direction will the hour hand point?
(a) South-west
(b) North-west
(c) South-east
(d) North-east

Q3. If “–“stands for “division”, “+” stands for “multiplication”, “÷” stands for “subtraction” and “x” stands for “addition”, then which of the following equations holds true?
(a) 4 × 5 + 9 – 3 ÷ 4 = 15
(b) 4 – 5 × 9 + 3 ÷ 4 = 32
(c) 4 – 5 ÷ 18 × 3 – 4 = 70
(d) 4 ÷ 5 + 9 – 3 ÷ 4 = 81

Q4. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
p_q_ _ qq_p_qr
(a) qrppr
(b) qrprq
(c) qrpqr
(d) qpprq

Q5. Amit, Bhuwan, Chetan, Dilip, Lalit and Fahim are sitting in a row facing west. Chetan is between Amit and Lalit. Bhuwan is just to the left of Lalit but right of Dilip. Chetan is sitting to the immediate right of Lalit. Fahim is at the extreme left end. Which pair is sitting by side of Dilip?
(a) Lalit and Bhuwan
(b) Bhuwan and Fahim
(c) Amit and Fahim
(d) Chetan and Amit

Q6. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
A, D, H, M, ?
(a) R
(b) S
(c) Q
(d) T

Q7. In a row, there are 8 girls between Aruna and Bimla and Aruna being the first girl in row. There are 5 girls between Bimla and Chetna. If there are 14 girls after Chetna, then how many minimum girls are there in the row?
(a) 13
(b) 15
(c) 18
(d) 16

Q8. From the given alternatives, select the word which CANNOT be formed using the letters of the given word.
Precious
(a) Pire
(b) Rise
(c) Rose
(d) Rest

Q9. In a certain code language, “RINKS” is written as “SKOMT”. How is “FRIED” written in that code language?
(a) PQGHJ
(b) HUKHD
(c) KOTGJ
(d) GTJGE

Q10. In a certain code language, ‘×’ represents ‘+’, ‘÷’ represents ‘×’, ‘–’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘+’ represents ‘–’.
Find out the answer to the following question.
5 ÷ 4 – 10 + 7 × 16 = ?
(a) 50
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) 11

   Solutions: 

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

∴ Hour hand is in North West direction.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
4 × 5 + 9 – 3 ÷ 4 = 15 (Given)
⇒ 4 + 5 × 9 ÷ 3 – 4 = 15
⇒ 4 + 5 × 3 – 4 = 15
⇒ 4 + 15 – 4 =15
⇒ 19 – 4 = 15
⇒ 15 = 15 (Satisfied)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
p qq r / p q q r / p q q r

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Bhuwan and Fahim are sitting by side of Dilip.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

∴ Minimum Girls = 1 + 2 + 1 + 5 + 1 + 8 = 18

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rest

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. +1, +2, +1, +2, +1, series

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?