Latest SSC jobs   »   RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 14th...

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 14th December

Q1. ‘Marathon’ is related to ‘race’ in the same way as ‘Hibernation’ is related to……
(a) Winter
(b) Bear
(c) Dream
(d) Sleep

Q2. ‘Artist’ is related to ‘painting’ in the same way as ‘Senator’ is related to
(a) Attorney
(b) Law
(c) Politician
(d) Constituents

Q3. What number should fill the blank?
F2, __________, D8, C16, B32
(a) A16
(b) G4
(c) E4
(d) E3

Q4. What number should fill the blank?
8, 43, 11, 41, ______, 39, 17
(a) 8
(b) 14
(c) 43
(d) 44

Q5. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Word
2. Paragraph
3. Sentence
4. Letter
5. Phrase
(a) 41523
(b) 41352
(c) 42513
(d) 41532

Q6. Which one replace the question mark?
RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 14th December_50.1
(a) 115
(b) 130
(c) 135
(d) 140

Q7. Which one will replace the question mark?
RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 14th December_60.1
(a) 36
(b) 48
(c) 38
(d) 30

Q8. In following question some statements followed by some conclusions are given. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements:
I. Some actors are singers.
II. All the singers are dancers.
Conclusions:
1. Some actors are dancer.
2. No singer is actor.
(a) Only (1) follows
(b) Only (2) follows
(c) Both (1) and (2) follow
(d) Neither (1) nor (2) follow

Q9. If A + B means A is the mother of B; A – B means A is the brother of B; A % B means A is the father of B and A × B means A is the sister of B, which of the following shows that P is the maternal uncle of Q?
(a) Q – N + M × P
(b) P + S × N – Q
(c) P – M + N × Q
(d) Q – S % P

Q10. Pointing to a photograph Lata says, “He is the son of only son of my grandfather”. How is the man in the photograph related to Lata?
(a) Brother
(b) Uncle
(c) Cousin
(d) Data inadequate

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A marathon is a long race and hibernation is a lengthy period of sleep.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. An artist makes painting and senator makes law.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The letters decrease by 1; the numbers are multiplied by 2.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 14th December_70.1

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct order is:

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 14th December_80.1

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. (5 × 6 × 8) + (7 × 4 × 9) = 492
(7 × 5 × 4) + (6 × 8 × 9) = 572
(4 × 3 × 5) + (7 × 2 × 5) = RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 14th December_90.1

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. (0 + 2 + 6 + 4) – 2 = 10
(6 + 2 + 10 + 8) – 2 = 24
(4 + 14 + 12 + 10) – 2 = RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 14th December_100.1

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 14th December_110.1

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. P – M → P is brother of M
M + N → M is mother of N
N × Q → N is sister of Q
RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 14th December_120.1
Therefore,
P is the material uncle of Q.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The man in the photograph is the son of the only son of Lata’s grandfather i.e. the man is the son of Lata’s father. Hence, the man is the brother of Lata.

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 14th December_130.1

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *