RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 14th December

Q1. ‘Marathon’ is related to ‘race’ in the same way as ‘Hibernation’ is related to……
(a) Winter
(b) Bear
(c) Dream
(d) Sleep

Q2. ‘Artist’ is related to ‘painting’ in the same way as ‘Senator’ is related to
(a) Attorney
(b) Law
(c) Politician
(d) Constituents

Q3. What number should fill the blank?
F2, __________, D8, C16, B32
(a) A16
(b) G4
(c) E4
(d) E3

Q4. What number should fill the blank?
8, 43, 11, 41, ______, 39, 17
(a) 8
(b) 14
(c) 43
(d) 44

Q5. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.
1. Word
2. Paragraph
3. Sentence
4. Letter
5. Phrase
(a) 41523
(b) 41352
(c) 42513
(d) 41532

Q6. Which one replace the question mark?

(a) 115
(b) 130
(c) 135
(d) 140

Q7. Which one will replace the question mark?

(a) 36
(b) 48
(c) 38
(d) 30

Q8. In following question some statements followed by some conclusions are given. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements:
I. Some actors are singers.
II. All the singers are dancers.
Conclusions:
1. Some actors are dancer.
2. No singer is actor.
(a) Only (1) follows
(b) Only (2) follows
(c) Both (1) and (2) follow
(d) Neither (1) nor (2) follow

Q9. If A + B means A is the mother of B; A – B means A is the brother of B; A % B means A is the father of B and A × B means A is the sister of B, which of the following shows that P is the maternal uncle of Q?
(a) Q – N + M × P
(b) P + S × N – Q
(c) P – M + N × Q
(d) Q – S % P

Q10. Pointing to a photograph Lata says, “He is the son of only son of my grandfather”. How is the man in the photograph related to Lata?
(a) Brother
(b) Uncle
(c) Cousin
(d) Data inadequate

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A marathon is a long race and hibernation is a lengthy period of sleep.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. An artist makes painting and senator makes law.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The letters decrease by 1; the numbers are multiplied by 2.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct order is:

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. (5 × 6 × 8) + (7 × 4 × 9) = 492
(7 × 5 × 4) + (6 × 8 × 9) = 572
(4 × 3 × 5) + (7 × 2 × 5) =

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. (0 + 2 + 6 + 4) – 2 = 10
(6 + 2 + 10 + 8) – 2 = 24
(4 + 14 + 12 + 10) – 2 =

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. P – M → P is brother of M
M + N → M is mother of N
N × Q → N is sister of Q

Therefore,
P is the material uncle of Q.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The man in the photograph is the son of the only son of Lata’s grandfather i.e. the man is the son of Lata’s father. Hence, the man is the brother of Lata.

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?