Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 13th January 2020 for Series and Hidden figure_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC :...

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 13th January 2020 for Series and Hidden figure

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Rabi Crop : Oat : : Kharif Crop : ?
(a) Mustard
(b) Wheat
(c) Barley
(d) Paddy

Q2. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
GHI, ? , TUV, BCD
(a) MNO
(b) ONP
(c) QRS
(d) CDE

Q3. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
2, 3, 7, 16, ?
(a) 21
(b) 30
(c) 32
(d) 23

Q4. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
i. Beguile    ii. Bigot
iii. Begun    iv. Bigamy
(a) i, iii, ii, iv
(b) i, iii, iv, ii
(c) i, ii, iii, iv
(d) i, iv, iii, ii

Q5. If “A” denotes “multiplied by”, “B” denotes “subtracted from”, “C” denotes “added to” and “D” denotes “divided by”, then 8 B 31 C 49 D 7 A 16 = ?
(a) 89
(b) 98
(c) 102
(d) 11

Q6. Navjot starts moving towards the west. After covering some distance, he turns left and then takes a right. Which direction is he facing now?
(a) South
(b) North
(c) West
(d) East

Q7. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Urban people, Educated, Hard-working
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 13th January 2020 for Series and Hidden figure_50.1

Q8. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
THUNDER : UHTNRED : : THIEVES : ?
(a) ITHESEV
(b) IHTEESV
(c) IHTESEV
(d) IHTSEVE

Q9. Ravi’s house is to the west of Ankit’s house. Lavi’s house is to the north of Ankit’s house. In which direction is Lavi’s house with respect to Ravi’s house?
(a) South West
(b) North East
(c) North West
(d) South East

Q10. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figure, indicate how it will appear when opened.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 13th January 2020 for Series and Hidden figure_60.1

Solutions :-

 

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Oat is a Rabi crop
Paddy is a kharif crop

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 13th January 2020 for Series and Hidden figure_70.1
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
2 + 1² = 3
3 + 2² = 7
7 + 3² = 16
16 + 4² = 32

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
i. Beguile
iii. Begun
iv. Bigamy
ii. Bigot

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 8 B 31 C 49 D 7 A 16
⇒ 8 – 31 + 49 ÷ 7 × 16
⇒ 8 – 31 + 7 × 16
⇒ 8 – 31 + 112
⇒ 120 – 31
⇒ 89

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 13th January 2020 for Series and Hidden figure_80.1
He is facing towards the west.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 13th January 2020 for Series and Hidden figure_90.1

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 13th January 2020 for Series and Hidden figure_100.1

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 13th January 2020 for Series and Hidden figure_110.1

∴ Lavi’s house is in North-East direction with respect to Ravi’s house.

S10. Ans.(a)

 

RRB NPTC | Reasoning | Number Series Reasoning Tricks

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 13th January 2020 for Series and Hidden figure_120.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?