Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 13th January 2020 for Series and Hidden figure

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Rabi Crop : Oat : : Kharif Crop : ?
(a) Mustard
(b) Wheat
(c) Barley
(d) Paddy

Q2. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
GHI, ? , TUV, BCD
(a) MNO
(b) ONP
(c) QRS
(d) CDE

Q3. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
2, 3, 7, 16, ?
(a) 21
(b) 30
(c) 32
(d) 23

Q4. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
i. Beguile    ii. Bigot
iii. Begun    iv. Bigamy
(a) i, iii, ii, iv
(b) i, iii, iv, ii
(c) i, ii, iii, iv
(d) i, iv, iii, ii

Q5. If “A” denotes “multiplied by”, “B” denotes “subtracted from”, “C” denotes “added to” and “D” denotes “divided by”, then 8 B 31 C 49 D 7 A 16 = ?
(a) 89
(b) 98
(c) 102
(d) 11

Q6. Navjot starts moving towards the west. After covering some distance, he turns left and then takes a right. Which direction is he facing now?
(a) South
(b) North
(c) West
(d) East

Q7. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Urban people, Educated, Hard-working

Q8. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
THUNDER : UHTNRED : : THIEVES : ?
(a) ITHESEV
(b) IHTEESV
(c) IHTESEV
(d) IHTSEVE

Q9. Ravi’s house is to the west of Ankit’s house. Lavi’s house is to the north of Ankit’s house. In which direction is Lavi’s house with respect to Ravi’s house?
(a) South West
(b) North East
(c) North West
(d) South East

Q10. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figure, indicate how it will appear when opened.

Solutions :-

 

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Oat is a Rabi crop
Paddy is a kharif crop

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
2 + 1² = 3
3 + 2² = 7
7 + 3² = 16
16 + 4² = 32

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
i. Beguile
iii. Begun
iv. Bigamy
ii. Bigot

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 8 B 31 C 49 D 7 A 16
⇒ 8 – 31 + 49 ÷ 7 × 16
⇒ 8 – 31 + 7 × 16
⇒ 8 – 31 + 112
⇒ 120 – 31
⇒ 89

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

He is facing towards the west.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

∴ Lavi’s house is in North-East direction with respect to Ravi’s house.

S10. Ans.(a)

 

RRB NPTC | Reasoning | Number Series Reasoning Tricks

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *