Latest SSC jobs   »   RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 13th...

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 13th December

Q1. If “#” means “subtraction”, “&” means “division”, “@” means “addition” and “%” means “multiplication”, then 315&3#9@4%6 = ?
(a) 120
(b) 190
(c) 221
(c) 420

Q2. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statement:
(I) All young scientists are open-minded.
(II) No open-minded men are superstitious.
Conclusions:
(I) No scientist is superstitious.
(II) No young people are superstitious.
(a) Conclusion I follows
(b) Conclusion II follows
(c) Neither I nor II follows
(d) Both I and II follows

Q3. Pointing to a woman, a girl says, “Her daughter-in-law is married to the only son of my husband’s mother-in-law.”
How is the girl related to the woman?
(a) Niece
(b) Granddaughter
(c) Daughter
(d) Cousin

Q4. In the following figure, rectangle represents film critics, circle represents Bakers, triangle represents Divers and square represents Football players. Which set of letters represents Football players who are not Divers?
RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 13th December_50.1
(a) ED
(b) FD
(c) GH
(d) DC

Q5. Introducing Karan, a man says, “He is the husband of the granddaughter of my maternal grandmother”. How is Karan related to that man?
(a) Grand-father
(b) Brother-in-law
(c) Maternal grand-father
(d) Father

Q6. Y is in the East of X which is in the north of Z. If P is in the south of Z, then in which direction of Y, is P?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) South-East
(d) None of these
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Reasoning

Directions (7-8): In each question below, a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit.

Q7. Statement: “You are hereby appointed as a programmer with a probation period of one year and your performance will be reviewed at the end of the period for confirmation.” — A line in appointment letter.
Assumptions:
I. The performance of an individual generally is not known at the time of appointment offer.
II. Generally an individual tries to prove his worth in the probation period.
(a) Only assumption I is implicit.
(b) Only assumption II is implicit.
(c) Neither I nor II is implicit.
(d) Both I and II are implicit.

Q8. Statement: It is desirable to put the child in school at the age of 5 or 50.
Assumptions:
I. At that age the child reaches appropriate level of development and is ready to learn.
II. The school do not admit children after 6 years of age.
(a) Only assumption I is implicit.
(b) Only assumption II is implicit.
(c) Neither I nor II is implicit.
(d) Both I and II are implicit.

Q9. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
BCD : YXW : : FGH : : ?
(a) UTS
(b) RQP
(c) STU
(d) TUS

Directions (10):In this question , a statement is given, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a ‘strong’ argument and which is a ‘weak’ argument.
Statement: Should there be students union in school/college?
Arguments:
I. No. This will create a political atmosphere in the campus.
II. Yes. It is very necessary. Students are future politicians.
(a) Only argument I is strong.
(b) Only argument II is strong.
(c) Neither I nor II is strong.
(d) Both I and II are strong.

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
315 & 3 # 9 @ 4 % 6
⇒ 315 ÷ 3 – 9 + 4 × 6
⇒ 105 – 9 + 24
⇒ 129 – 9
⇒ 120

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 13th December_60.1
Neither I nor II follows.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 13th December_70.1
Girl is the daughter of the woman.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. E D

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 13th December_80.1

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. P is in South-West of Y.

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 13th December_90.1

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The performance of the individual has to be tested over a span of time as the statement mentions. So, I is implicit Statement mentions that the individual’s worth shall be reviewed before confirmation. So, II is also implicit.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Since the statement talks of putting the child in school at the age of 5, it means child is mentally prepared for the same at the age. So, I is implicit. But nothing about admission after 6 years is mentioned here.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Pair of opposite letters

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The student union formation shall be a step forwards giving students the basic education in field of politics. However, it shall create the same political atmosphere in the campus. So, both arguments hold strong.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 13th December_100.1

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *