RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 13th December

Q1. If “#” means “subtraction”, “&” means “division”, “@” means “addition” and “%” means “multiplication”, then 315&3#9@4%6 = ?
(a) 120
(b) 190
(c) 221
(c) 420

Q2. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statement:
(I) All young scientists are open-minded.
(II) No open-minded men are superstitious.
Conclusions:
(I) No scientist is superstitious.
(II) No young people are superstitious.
(a) Conclusion I follows
(b) Conclusion II follows
(c) Neither I nor II follows
(d) Both I and II follows

Q3. Pointing to a woman, a girl says, “Her daughter-in-law is married to the only son of my husband’s mother-in-law.”
How is the girl related to the woman?
(a) Niece
(b) Granddaughter
(c) Daughter
(d) Cousin

Q4. In the following figure, rectangle represents film critics, circle represents Bakers, triangle represents Divers and square represents Football players. Which set of letters represents Football players who are not Divers?

(a) ED
(b) FD
(c) GH
(d) DC

Q5. Introducing Karan, a man says, “He is the husband of the granddaughter of my maternal grandmother”. How is Karan related to that man?
(a) Grand-father
(b) Brother-in-law
(c) Maternal grand-father
(d) Father

Q6. Y is in the East of X which is in the north of Z. If P is in the south of Z, then in which direction of Y, is P?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) South-East
(d) None of these
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Reasoning

Directions (7-8): In each question below, a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit.

Q7. Statement: “You are hereby appointed as a programmer with a probation period of one year and your performance will be reviewed at the end of the period for confirmation.” — A line in appointment letter.
Assumptions:
I. The performance of an individual generally is not known at the time of appointment offer.
II. Generally an individual tries to prove his worth in the probation period.
(a) Only assumption I is implicit.
(b) Only assumption II is implicit.
(c) Neither I nor II is implicit.
(d) Both I and II are implicit.

Q8. Statement: It is desirable to put the child in school at the age of 5 or 50.
Assumptions:
I. At that age the child reaches appropriate level of development and is ready to learn.
II. The school do not admit children after 6 years of age.
(a) Only assumption I is implicit.
(b) Only assumption II is implicit.
(c) Neither I nor II is implicit.
(d) Both I and II are implicit.

Q9. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
BCD : YXW : : FGH : : ?
(a) UTS
(b) RQP
(c) STU
(d) TUS

Directions (10):In this question , a statement is given, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a ‘strong’ argument and which is a ‘weak’ argument.
Statement: Should there be students union in school/college?
Arguments:
I. No. This will create a political atmosphere in the campus.
II. Yes. It is very necessary. Students are future politicians.
(a) Only argument I is strong.
(b) Only argument II is strong.
(c) Neither I nor II is strong.
(d) Both I and II are strong.

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
315 & 3 # 9 @ 4 % 6
⇒ 315 ÷ 3 – 9 + 4 × 6
⇒ 105 – 9 + 24
⇒ 129 – 9
⇒ 120

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Neither I nor II follows.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Girl is the daughter of the woman.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. E D

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. P is in South-West of Y.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The performance of the individual has to be tested over a span of time as the statement mentions. So, I is implicit Statement mentions that the individual’s worth shall be reviewed before confirmation. So, II is also implicit.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Since the statement talks of putting the child in school at the age of 5, it means child is mentally prepared for the same at the age. So, I is implicit. But nothing about admission after 6 years is mentioned here.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Pair of opposite letters

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The student union formation shall be a step forwards giving students the basic education in field of politics. However, it shall create the same political atmosphere in the campus. So, both arguments hold strong.

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?