RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 11th December

Q1. In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
MN : OL : : SH : ?
(a) VE
(b) UF
(c) UG
(d) VF

Q2. In a certain code language, “FRAME” is written as “IUDPH”. How is “ROYAL” written in that code language?
(a) XVTGM
(b) MRDXO
(c) XIDPH
(d) URBDO

Q3. In a certain code language, ‘-‘ represents ‘x’, ‘÷’ represents ‘+’, ‘+’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘x’ represents ‘-‘. Find out the answer to the following question.
15 – 6 + 10 x 3 ÷ 2 = ?
(a) 24
(b) 9
(c) 2
(d) 8

Q4. In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statement I: No mirrors are glass
Statement II: No reflective are mirrors
Conclusion I: All glass are reflective
Conclusion II: All reflective are glass
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both conclusions I and II follow
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Q5. In the following figure, rectangle represents copywriters, circle represents cartoonists, triangle represents comedians and square represents Mothers. Which set of letters represents copywriters who are neither comedians nor Mothers?

(a) BE
(b) CD
(c) AF
(d) IH

Q6. In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
Sunday : Thursday : : Wednesday : ?
(a) Sunday
(b) Friday
(c) Saturday
(d) Monday

Q7. In the following question, select the related number pair from the given alternatives.
53 : 35 : : ? : ?
(a) 37 : 73
(b) 42 : 22
(c) 16 : 62
(d) 54 : 43

Q8. In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statements
Statement I: No spaghetti are noodles
Statement II: Some food are spaghetti
Conclusions
Conclusion I: All noodles are food
Conclusion II: All food are noodles
(a) Only conclusion I follows I
(b) Only conclusion II follows II
(c) Both conclusions I and II follow I II
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows I II

Q9. In the following figure, rectangle represents Plumbers, circle represents Athletes, triangle represents Gamers and square represents Cricketers. Which set of letters represents those who are Athletes as well as Cricketers?

(a) CD
(b) AB
(c) FG
(d) EH

Q10. The following equation is incorrect. Which two signs should be interchanged to correct the equation?
12 + 10 – 28 ÷ 7 x 4 = 48
(a) ÷ and –
(b) + and ÷
(c) – and +
(d) x and –

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. +3 Series

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.


I. × II. ×
Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. IH

S6.Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Digits are interchanged.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. CD

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 12 + 10 – 28 ÷ 7 × 4 = 48
⇒ 12 + 10 × 28 ÷ 7 – 4 = 48
⇒ 12 + 10 × 4 – 4 = 48
⇒ 12 + 40 – 4 = 48
⇒ 52 – 4 = 48
⇒ 48 = 48

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?