Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 10th January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC :...

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 10th January 2020

Directions (1-2): In each series, look for the degree and direction of change between the numbers. In other words, do the numbers increase or decrease, and by how much

Q1. 201, 202, 204, 207, ?
(a) 205
(b) 208
(c) 210
(d) 211

Q2. R, M, ?, F, D, ?
(a) C, B
(b) J, H
(c) B, H
(d) I, C

Q3. Which of the following diagram correctly represents Elephants, Wolves, Animals?
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 10th January 2020_50.1

Directions (4-5): Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:

Q4. Magazine : Editor : : Drama : ?
(a) Director
(b) Hero
(c) Heroine
(d) Painter

Q5. ACEG : IKMO : : QSUW : ?
(a) YZCE
(b) YACD
(c) YACE
(d) YBCE

Directions (6-7): For the following questions. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.

Q6.
(a) Torch
(b) Battery
(c) Candle
(d) Lamp

Q7.
(a) 73-61
(b) 57-69
(c) 47-59
(d) 42-29

Q8. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Scarf 2. Scene 3. Shell 4. Survey 5. Stream
(a) 1, 2, 4, 5, 3
(b) 2, 4, 5, 1, 3
(c) 3, 1, 2, 5, 4
(d) 1, 2, 3, 5, 4

Q9. A is D’s brother. D is B’s father. B & C are sisters. How is C related to A?
(a) Cousin
(b) Niece
(c) Aunt
(d) Nephew

Q10. At a college party 5 girls are sitting in a row. P is to the left of M and to the right of O. R is sitting to the right of N, but to the left of O. Who is sitting in the middle?
(a) O
(b) R
(c) P
(d) M

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
In this addition series, 1 is added to the first number; 2 is added to the second number; 3 is added to the third number; 4 is added to the fourth number; and go on.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol.
The given series is of the pattern -5, -4, -3, -2, -1

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.
Elephants and wolves bear no relationship to each other. But both of them are animals.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Editor is responsible for magazine and drama is related to Director.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 10th January 2020_60.1

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Battery is different from others.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The difference between 42 – 29 is 13, others have difference 12.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 10th January 2020_70.1

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
From family graph –
Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 10th January 2020_80.1
So, C is the Niece of A.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

  Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 10th January 2020_90.1

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 10th January 2020_100.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?