Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 10th January 2020

Directions (1-2): In each series, look for the degree and direction of change between the numbers. In other words, do the numbers increase or decrease, and by how much

Q1. 201, 202, 204, 207, ?
(a) 205
(b) 208
(c) 210
(d) 211

Q2. R, M, ?, F, D, ?
(a) C, B
(b) J, H
(c) B, H
(d) I, C

Q3. Which of the following diagram correctly represents Elephants, Wolves, Animals?

Directions (4-5): Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:

Q4. Magazine : Editor : : Drama : ?
(a) Director
(b) Hero
(c) Heroine
(d) Painter

Q5. ACEG : IKMO : : QSUW : ?
(a) YZCE
(b) YACD
(c) YACE
(d) YBCE

Directions (6-7): For the following questions. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.

Q6.
(a) Torch
(b) Battery
(c) Candle
(d) Lamp

Q7.
(a) 73-61
(b) 57-69
(c) 47-59
(d) 42-29

Q8. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Scarf 2. Scene 3. Shell 4. Survey 5. Stream
(a) 1, 2, 4, 5, 3
(b) 2, 4, 5, 1, 3
(c) 3, 1, 2, 5, 4
(d) 1, 2, 3, 5, 4

Q9. A is D’s brother. D is B’s father. B & C are sisters. How is C related to A?
(a) Cousin
(b) Niece
(c) Aunt
(d) Nephew

Q10. At a college party 5 girls are sitting in a row. P is to the left of M and to the right of O. R is sitting to the right of N, but to the left of O. Who is sitting in the middle?
(a) O
(b) R
(c) P
(d) M

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
In this addition series, 1 is added to the first number; 2 is added to the second number; 3 is added to the third number; 4 is added to the fourth number; and go on.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol.
The given series is of the pattern -5, -4, -3, -2, -1

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.
Elephants and wolves bear no relationship to each other. But both of them are animals.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Editor is responsible for magazine and drama is related to Director.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Battery is different from others.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The difference between 42 – 29 is 13, others have difference 12.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
From family graph –

So, C is the Niece of A.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus