RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 10th December

Q1. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the correct image of the given figure?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters in the series increases by one. Which of the following series observes the rule above ?
(a) CPTOV
(b) HJHQV
(c) HCFKP
(d) IKNRW

Directions (4-5): some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. Find the correct answer for unsolved equation on that basis.

Q4.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Q5. Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a row facing East. C is between A and E. B is just to the right of E but left of D. F is not at the right end. Who is at the right end?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) E
(d) C

Directions (6-7): a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q6. 18, 23, 21, 26, ?
(a) 24
(b) 23
(c) 31
(d) 33

Q7. 2, 29, 56, 83, ?
(a) 112
(b) 135
(c) 120
(d) 110

Q8. ‘D’ is taller than ‘C’ but shorter than ‘E’, ‘B’ is shorter than ‘C’ and ‘A’ is taller than ‘E’. Who is the tallest ?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. In each of the following questions, select the missing from the given response.

(a) 127
(b) 31
(c) 216
(d) 328

Q10. In each of the following questions, select the missing from the given response.

(a) 40
(b) 48
(c) 50
(d) 36

Solutions:

 

S1. Ans. (c);

S2. Ans. (b);

S3. Ans. (d);
Sol.
The pattern is +2, +3, +4, +5

S4. Ans. (b);
Sol.

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (a);
Sol.
the pattern is +5, –2, +5, –2

S7. Ans. (d);
Sol.
The pattern is +27, +27, +27, +27

S8. Ans. (b);
Sol.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.
21+1=2+20,
Similarly 2+43=x+5
So x=40

 

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?