Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 20th December

Q1. Which of the following terms follows the trend of the given list?
AAAAAaA, AAAAaAA, AAAaAAA, AAaAAAA, AaAAAAA, _______________.
(a) aAAAAAA
(b) AAAAAAa
(c) AAAAAaA
(d) AAAAaAA

Q2. Two motorcycle riders A and B start their rides from the same point. Rider A goes 11 km East then turns to his right and rides for another 9 km. Rider B goes 8 km North, then turns East and rides for 11 km and then turns to his right and rides 7 km. Where is rider A with respect to rider B?
(a) 10 km South
(b) 8 km South
(c) 10 km North
(d) 8 km North

Q3. In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statement I: All bolts are nails
Statement II: Some screws are bolts
Conclusion I: All nails are screws
Conclusion II: All screws are nails
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both conclusions I and II follow
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Q4. In the following figure, rectangle represents coppersmiths, circle represents bakers, triangle represents gamers and square represents Fathers. Which set of letters represents coppersmiths who are neither gamers nor bakers?

(a) BAF
(b) CG
(c) CDG
(d) A

Q5. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
SAY, TDD, UGI, VJN, ?
(a) WMR
(b) WMS
(c) WNR
(d) WNS

Q6. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
46, 41, 35, 30, ?, 19, 13
(a) 26
(b) 24
(c) 28
(d) 22

Q7. In the following question, four groups of three numbers are given. In each group the second and third number are related to the first number by a Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
(a) (8, 17, 33)
(b) (11, 23, 45)
(c) (13, 27, 51)
(d) (17, 35, 69)

Q8. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

Q9. Which of the following cube in the answer figure cannot be made based on the unfolded cube in the question figure?

Q10. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of number given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of matrix-l are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example ‘B’ can be represented by 21, 42 etc and ‘O’ can be represented by 95, 89 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘YUCK’.

(a) 42,97,30,59
(b) 40,97,40,55
(c) 65,59,20,12
(d) 13,69,24,99

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. aAAAAAA

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

∴ A is at a distance of 10 km in the south direction with respect to B.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.


I. ×
II. ×
Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. A

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. +1, +3, +5 series

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 8 × 2=16 ; 16 +1 =17; 17×2=34–1=33
11×2=22 ; 22+1=23; 23×2=46=46–1=45
17×2=34 ; 34+1=35; 35×2=70=70–1=69
13×2=26; 26+1=27; 27×2=54=54–1=53≠51

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Opposite face are:-


Option (b) cannot be formed

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?