RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions : 30th November

Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Clock : Time : : Thermometer: ?
(a) Heat
(b) Radiation
(c) Energy
(d) Temperature

Q2. A man is facing West. He turns 45o in the clockwise direction and then another 1800 in the same direction and then 2700 in the anticlockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?
(a) South
(b) North-west
(c) West
(d) South-west

Q3. In the following question, three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Pen
(b) Calculator
(c) Pencil
(d) Ink

Q4. Sohan introduces Mohan as the son of the only brother of his father’s wife. How is Mohan related to Sohan?
(a) Cousin
(b) son
(c) Uncle
(d) Son-in-law

Q5. Find the missing character in the following figure.

(a) 26
(b) 27
(c) 28
(d) 63

Q6. Select from the given diagrams, the one that illustrates the relationship among the given three classes: Judge, Thief, Criminal.

Q7. How many times in a day, the two hands of a clock coincide?
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 22
(d) 24

Q8. Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) 3

Q9. The questions that follow contain a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of a piece of paper. Figure (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of fig. (Z)

Q10. There are five boys P, Q, R, S and T standing in a line. Q is taller than T but shorter than P. S is shorter than T but taller than R. Who is the shortest?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) T
(d) P

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Strictly according to the instructions about the movements of the man, draw the diagram. First turn takes him NW; second turn takes him SE and third turn takes his SW. So finally, he is facing SW.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pen, Pencil and ink are items of stationery whereas Calculator is not.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Father’s wife means mother; mother’s brother means uncle and uncle’s son means cousin.
So, Mohan is Sohan’s cousin.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The numbers are written according to the rule n3 + 1; n being 1, 2, 3, etc.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. All thieves are criminals, but judge is entirely different.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The hands of a clock coincide 11 times in every 12 hours (Since between 11 and 1, they coincide only once, i.e., at 12 o’clock). The hands overlap about every 65 minutes, not every 60 minutes. Thus, the minute hand and the hour hand coincide 22 times in a day.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. P > Q > T > S > R
∴ R is the shortest among them.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *