Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams : 1st October

Dear aspirants,

SSC CGL 2019 Exam notification is on its way to once again raise the bar of competition. All the four sections bag impeccable practice when it comes to SSC Exams. Considering the same, at ADDA247 we are prompted to make Daily Reasoning Quiz accessible to you, aiming at a cut above preparation of latest exam pattern based questions. You are asked to practice Daily Reasoning Quiz at SSCADDA which encapsulates the exam like environment facilitated with extraordinary content. To make headway in upcoming SSC CGL Exams, go the extra mile with our Daily Reasoning Quiz.

   Directions (1-5) : In each of the following questions two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (1) and (2). You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer:
निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में दो कथन दिए गए हैं और इन कथनों के बाद दो निष्कर्ष (1) और (2) दिए गए हैं। आपको दिए गए दो कथनों को सत्य मानना है, भले ही वे सामान्यतः ज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों। निष्कर्ष पढ़ें और फिर तय करें कि दिए गए निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए दो कथनों से तार्किक रूप से अनुसरण करता है, सामान्यतः ज्ञात तथ्यों की अवहेलना करता है। जवाब दो:
    Q1. Statements: All fans are lamps. Some lamps are birds.
कथन: सभी पंखें लैंप हैं. कुछ लैंप पक्षी है
Conclusions:/ निष्कर्ष:
1. Some birds are fan./कुछ पक्षी पंखें हैं
2. All fan being birds is a possibility./ सभी पंखे पक्षी होने की संभावना है
(a) If only I follows/यदि केवल I अनुसरण करता है
(b) If only II follows/ यदि केवल II अनुसरण करता है
(c) If either I or II follows/ यदि या तो निष्कर्ष I या II अनुसरण करता है.
(d) If neither I nor II follows./ यदि न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है.
(e) If both I and II follow/ यदि निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं
S1. Ans.(b)
    Q2. Statements: Some pens are pencils. No pencil is sharpener.
कथान: कुछ पेन पेंसिल हैं. कोई पेंसिल शार्पनर नहीं है
Conclusions:/ निष्कर्ष:
1. Some pens being sharpeners is a possibility/ कुछ पेन शार्पनर होने की संभावना है
2. Some sharpeners are pencils/ कुछ शार्पनर पेंसिल हैं
(a) If only I follows/यदि केवल I अनुसरण करता है
(b) If only II follows/ यदि केवल II अनुसरण करता है
(c) If either I or II follows/ यदि या तो निष्कर्ष I या II अनुसरण करता है.
(d) If neither I nor II follows./ यदि न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है.
(e) If both I and II follow/ यदि निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं
S2. Ans.(a)
    Q3. Statements: Some cats are mouse. Some cows are cat.
कथन: कुछ बिल्लियाँ माउस हैं। कुछ गायें बिल्ली हैं।
Conclusions:/ निष्कर्ष:
1. Some cows are mouse./ कुछ गायें माउस हैं
2. All cows being mouse is a possibility. / सभी गायों का माउस होना एक संभावना है
(a) If only I follows/यदि केवल I अनुसरण करता है
(b) If only II follows/ यदि केवल II अनुसरण करता है
(c) If either I or II follows/ यदि या तो निष्कर्ष I या II अनुसरण करता है.
(d) If neither I nor II follows./ यदि न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है.
(e) If both I and II follow/ यदि निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं
S3. Ans.(b)
    Q4. Statements: All the ties are shirts. Some pants are shirts.
कथन: सभी टाई शर्ट हैं। कुछ पैंट शर्ट हैं।
Conclusions:/ निष्कर्ष:
1. Some ties are pants./ कुछ टाई पैंट हैं
2. No ties is a pants./ कोई टाई पैंट नहीं है
(a) If only I follows/यदि केवल I अनुसरण करता है
(b) If only II follows/ यदि केवल II अनुसरण करता है
(c) If either I or II follows/ यदि या तो निष्कर्ष I या II अनुसरण करता है.
(d) If neither I nor II follows./ यदि न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है.
(e) If both I and II follow/ यदि निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं
S4. Ans.(c)
    Q5. Statements: Some dogs are cows. Some cows are cats.
कथन: कुछ कुत्ते गाय हैं। कुछ गायें बिल्लियाँ हैं।
Conclusions: / निष्कर्ष:
1. All dogs being cats is a possibility./ सभी कुत्ते बिल्लियों होने की संभावना है।
2. Some cats are dogs/ कुछ बिल्लियाँ कुत्ते हैं
(a) If only I follows/यदि केवल I अनुसरण करता है
(b) If only II follows/ यदि केवल II अनुसरण करता है
(c) If either I or II follows/ यदि या तो निष्कर्ष I या II अनुसरण करता है.
(d) If neither I nor II follows./ यदि न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है.
(e) If both I and II follow/ यदि निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं
S5. Ans.(a)
  Directions—(6–10): In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.
Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
नीचे दिए गए प्रत्येक प्रश्न में तीन कथन दिए गए हैं, उसके बाद तीन निष्कर्ष I, II और III दिए गए हैं। आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है, भले ही वे सामान्यतः ज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों।
सभी निष्कर्ष पढ़ें और फिर तय करें कि दिए गए कथनों में से कौन सा निष्कर्ष सामान्यतः ज्ञात तथ्यों की अवहेलना करते हुए दिए गए कथनों का तार्किक रूप से अनुसरण करता है।
S6. Ans.(c)
     Q6. Statements : All bricks are stones./ कथन: सभी ईंटें पत्थर हैं
Some stones are rocks. All rocks are mountains./ कुछ पत्थर चट्टानें हैं। सभी चट्टानें पहाड़ हैं
Conclusions : I. Some mountains are stones./ निष्कर्ष: I. कुछ पहाड़ पत्थर हैं
II. Some mountains are bricks. III. Some stones are bricks./ II. कुछ पहाड़ ईंटें हैं। III. कुछ पत्थर ईंट हैं
(a) Only I follow/केवल I अनुसरण करता है
(b) (2) Only III follows/केवल II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Only I and III follow / केवल I और III अनुसरण करते हैं
(d) (4) all follow/सभी अनुसरण करते हैं
(e) None of these
S7. Ans.(d)
    Q7. Statements: Some desks are chairs. Some chairs are pens.
कथन: कुछ डेस्क कुर्सियाँ हैं। कुछ कुर्सियाँ पेन हैं
Some pens are drawers.
कुछ पेन ड्रॉअर हैं।
Conclusions: I. some drawers are desks. / निष्कर्ष: I. कुछ ड्रॉअर डेस्क हैं।
II. Some drawers are chairs. / II. कुछ ड्रॉअर चेयर हैं।
III. No drawer is chair./ III. कोई ड्रॉअर कुर्सी नहीं है।
(a) None follows / कोई भी अनुसरण नहीं करता है
(b) Only II follows/ केवल II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Only III follows / केवल III अनुसरण करता है
(d) Only either II or III follow/ केवल II या III अनुसरण करते हैं
(e) I and either II or III follow/ I और II या III अनुसरण करते हैं
S8. Ans.(c)
    Q8. Statements: All flowers are trees. Some trees are houses.
कथन: सभी फूल पेड़ हैं। कुछ पेड़ घर हैं
All houses are wheels.
सभी घर पहिये हैं।
Conclusions: I. some wheels are trees./ निष्कर्ष: I. कुछ पहिए पेड़ हैं।
II. Some houses are flowers. III. No house is flower./ II. कुछ घर फूल हैं। III. कोई घर फूल नहीं है।
(a) Only I and II follow/ केवल I और II अनुसरण करते हैं
(b) Only either II or III follow/ केवल II या III अनुसरण करते हैं
(c) Only I and either II or III follow/ केवल I और या तो II या III अनुसरण करते हैं
(d) All I, II and III follow/ सभी I, II और III अनुसरण करते हैं
(e) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
S9. Ans.(d)
     Q9. Statements: All windows are doors. All buildings are doors.
कथन: सभी खिड़की दरवाजे हैं। सभी इमारतें दरवाजे हैं।
All doors are boats.
सभी दरवाजे नाव हैं।
Conclusions: I. All windows are boats./ निष्कर्ष: I. सभी खिड़कियां नाव हैं
II. All buildings are boats. / II. सभी इमारतें नावें हैं।
III. Some boats are doors./ III. कुछ नाव दरवाजे हैं
(a) Only I and II follow / केवल I और II अनुसरण करते हैं
(b) Only I and III follow/ केवल I और III अनुसरण करते हैं
(c) Only II and III follow / केवल II और III अनुसरण करते हैं
(d) all follow/ सभी अनुसरण करते हैं
(e) None of these/ इनमे से कोई नहीं
S9. Ans.(d)
     Q10. Statements: Some radios are telephones./ कथन: कुछ रेडियो टेलीफोन हैं
All telephones are mirrors. All mirrors are desks./ सभी टेलीफोन दर्पण हैं। सभी दर्पण डेस्क हैं।
Conclusions: I. some radios are desks./ निष्कर्ष: I. कुछ रेडियो डेस्क हैं।
II. Some radios are mirrors. / II. कुछ रेडियो दर्पण हैं।
III. Some desks are telephones./ III. कुछ डेस्क टेलीफोन हैं।
(a) Only I and II follow / केवल I और II अनुसरण करते हैं
(b) Only I and III follow/ केवल I और III अनुसरण करते हैं
(c) Only II and III follow / केवल II और III अनुसरण करते हैं
(d) all follow/ सभी अनुसरण करते हैं
(e) None of these/ इनमे से कोई नहीं
S10. Ans.(d)

SSC CGL Syllabus 2019: Check SSC CGL Syllabus for All Tiers

Check SSC CGL Tier 1 Expected Cut-off

You May Also Like To Read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Join the Conversation

2 Comments

  1. acc. to me ans of 10 th question is WRONG
    becoz the first conclusion is wrong …

    as when we try to combine
    st no 1.Some radios are telephones.
    st no 2.All mirrors are desks

    we cannot get a conclusion as there are four element …
    to get a conclusion there should always be 3 elements….

    PLZ CORRECT ME IF I M WRONG

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD