Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Beginner Level ] : 8th November

Dear Aspirants,

SSC CGL 2019 Exam notification is out once again raise the bar of competition. All the four sections bag impeccable practice when it comes to SSC Exams. Considering the same, at ADDA247 we are prompted to make Daily Quant Quiz accessible to you, aiming at a cut above preparation of latest exam pattern based questions. You are asked to practice Daily Quant Quiz at SSCADDA which encapsulates the exam like environment facilitated with extraordinary content. To make headway in upcoming SSC CGL Exams, go the extra mile with our Daily Quant Quiz.

Q2. Select word-pair in which the two words are related in the same ways as are the two words in the following words pair
Whisper: Shout
(a) Think: thought
(b) Clean: wash
(c) Request: order
(d) Heat: summer

Direction (3–4): in a given diagram the triangle represent ‘dancer’ the circle represents ‘Footballer’. The rectangle represents Boys. And the square represents students.
34

Q3. How many Boys students are only footballer.
(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 13
(d) 12

Q4. How many boys are footballer, dancer and singers?
(a) 7
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) None of these

Q5. Select the set of numbers that is similar to the following set of number.
(17, 25, 37)
(a) (10, 15, 20)
(b) (15, 17, 23)
(c) (17, 26, 37)
(d) (13, 18, 25)

Q6. Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to first term.
CDFG : JKMN ∷XYAB :
(a) CDFG
(b) EFHI
(c) EFGH
(d) CDEG

Direction (7 –8): select the option that is related to the third number in the same way as the second is related to first number.

Q7. 9 : 101 ∷ 10 :
(a) 100
(b) 122
(c) 121
(d) 120

Q8. 8 : 9 ∷ 64 : ?
(a) 36
(b) 25
(c) 24
(d) 27

Q9. . Two statements are given followed by three conclusion numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts decided which of the conclusions logically follow from statement.
Statements:
Statement;
Some vegetable are fruits.
No fruit is mango.
Conclusions;
I. some vegetables are Mangoes
II. Some fruits are vegetable.
III. No vegetable is mango.

(a) only conclusion III follows.
(b) only conclusion II follows.
(c) Only conclusion I and III follows.
(d) only conclusion I follows.

Q10. Which number will replace the question mark in the following series?
0, 1, 5, 14, 30, 55,?
(a) 65
(b) 76
(c) 81
(d) 91

soluions:-

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Antonym.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Different of (1st and 3rd) + 5 = 2nd no.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
+7, +7, +7, +7 series.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
(9 + 1)² + 1 = 101
(10 + 1)² + 1 = 122

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

SSC CGL Syllabus 2019: Check SSC CGL Syllabus for All Tiers

You May Also Like To Read :

Get unlimited mock tests, live counselling sessions in SSC Premium Plus:-