Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Beginner...

Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Beginner Level] : 18th November

Q1. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Beginner Level] : 18th November_50.1

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (2-6): In the questions select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Q2. Crime : Punishment : : Honesty :
(a) Award
(b) Recognition
(c) Reward
(d) Pride

Q3. VOHA : WPIB : : CJQX : ?

(a) DKRY
(b) YRKD
(c) RKDY
(d) YDKR

Q4. PRINTING : RPNIITGN : : PROTOCOL : ?
(a) RPTOCOOL
(b) RPOTCOLO
(c) PRTOOCOL
(d) RPTOCOLO

Q5. 20 : 11 : : 102 : ?
(a) 52
(b) 49
(c) 61
(d) 96

Q6. 6415 : 5304 : : 7896 : ?
(a) 6705
(b) 6905
(c) 6907
(d) 6785

Q7. Four positions of a dice are given below. Identify the number at the bottom when top is 1.
Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Beginner Level] : 18th November_60.1

(a) 6
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 5

Q8. Find the number of triangles in the given figure.
Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Beginner Level] : 18th November_70.1

(a) 11
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) 22 or more

Q9. In the question, find the odd number/ letters/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) RISH
(b) TGUF
(c) NMOL
(d) PKQI

Q10. Which is the mirror image of WATERFALL if the mirror is placed on the right side of the figure?
Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Beginner Level] : 18th November_80.1

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b);
S2. Ans. (c);
Sol. A person gets punishment when commits crime and gets rewarded for honesty.
S3. Ans. (a);
Sol. The pattern between corresponding letter of 1st and 2nd term is +1, similarly for 3rd and 4th term.
S4. Ans. (d);
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Beginner Level] : 18th November_90.1

S5. Ans. (a);
Sol. 102/2+1=52
S6. Ans. (d);
Sol.
Difference between 1st and 2nd term is 1111 and same for 3rd and 4th.
S7. Ans. (c);
Sol. Opposite faces are 5↔6, 3↔4 and 2↔1.

S8. Ans. (d);

S9. Ans. (d);
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Beginner Level] : 18th November_100.1

All follow this pattern, except option (d).

S10. Ans. (d);

You may also like to read:

SSC CGL 2019 | Reasoning | Calendar (Class 1)

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *