Reasoning Quiz For SSC Exams [Beginner Level] : 18th November

Q1. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (2-6): In the questions select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Q2. Crime : Punishment : : Honesty :
(a) Award
(b) Recognition
(c) Reward
(d) Pride

Q3. VOHA : WPIB : : CJQX : ?

(a) DKRY
(b) YRKD
(c) RKDY
(d) YDKR

Q4. PRINTING : RPNIITGN : : PROTOCOL : ?
(a) RPTOCOOL
(b) RPOTCOLO
(c) PRTOOCOL
(d) RPTOCOLO

Q5. 20 : 11 : : 102 : ?
(a) 52
(b) 49
(c) 61
(d) 96

Q6. 6415 : 5304 : : 7896 : ?
(a) 6705
(b) 6905
(c) 6907
(d) 6785

Q7. Four positions of a dice are given below. Identify the number at the bottom when top is 1.

(a) 6
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 5

Q8. Find the number of triangles in the given figure.

(a) 11
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) 22 or more

Q9. In the question, find the odd number/ letters/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) RISH
(b) TGUF
(c) NMOL
(d) PKQI

Q10. Which is the mirror image of WATERFALL if the mirror is placed on the right side of the figure?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b);
S2. Ans. (c);
Sol. A person gets punishment when commits crime and gets rewarded for honesty.
S3. Ans. (a);
Sol. The pattern between corresponding letter of 1st and 2nd term is +1, similarly for 3rd and 4th term.
S4. Ans. (d);
Sol.

S5. Ans. (a);
Sol. 102/2+1=52
S6. Ans. (d);
Sol.
Difference between 1st and 2nd term is 1111 and same for 3rd and 4th.
S7. Ans. (c);
Sol. Opposite faces are 5↔6, 3↔4 and 2↔1.

S8. Ans. (d);

S9. Ans. (d);
Sol.

All follow this pattern, except option (d).

S10. Ans. (d);

You may also like to read:

SSC CGL 2019 | Reasoning | Calendar (Class 1)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD